KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I love you

Spanish translation: Te amo/quiero


02:39 Nov 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
I love you in Peruvian
Joanna
Spanish translation:Te amo/quiero
Explanation:
Te amo = I love you
Te quiero = I love you (idiom)

Good luck!

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Te amo/quiero
Daniel Mencher
5 +4Te amo
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Te amo/quiero


Explanation:
Te amo = I love you
Te quiero = I love you (idiom)

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Deborah Ramirez
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriel Castillo-Thomas
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales: Seguro que está ya en los glosarios
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  José Vicente García
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  noeliam
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Anna Macip
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  odisea
1 day13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Manuel Ca�edo
2 days9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Belarra: Tenia entendido que en España decimos te quiero a todo el mundo, mientras que en Sudamérica dicen te quiero a los amigos y a la familia y te amo a la persona de la que estas enamorado.. ¿es asi?
2 days12 hrs
  -> No estoy seguro, pero me interesa. Voy a buscar esa información.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i love you
Te amo


Explanation:
Te amo en peruano


Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
1 hr

agree  Pamela Peralta
12 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá: muy bueno!
17 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
1 day19 hrs