International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

out-spoken secularist

Spanish translation: libre pensador o laico declarado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outspoken secularist
Spanish translation:libre pensador o laico declarado

16:46 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: out-spoken secularist
A veteran of Yemen's rough-and-tumble politics, Mr Omar, aged 64, was an out-spoken secularist.
LauRa
laico/libre pensador/materialista declarado
Explanation:
Según Larousse
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1laico/libre pensador/materialista declarado
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 +1abiertamente laico
Dominique de Izaguirre
4 +1laico sin pelos en la lengua / directo / franco
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laico/libre pensador/materialista declarado


Explanation:
Según Larousse

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Muchas gracias...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: libre pensador
33 mins
  -> Gracias Alicewond

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laico sin pelos en la lengua / directo / franco


Explanation:
outspoken es que no se reprime al hablar

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abiertamente laico


Explanation:
Mi contribución.


Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: sí, es lo que mejor encaja con el contexto, aunque por definición sólo del término habría dicho "declarado" :O) :O)
16 hrs