KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

catch 22

Spanish translation: punto muerto/sin retorno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catch 22
Spanish translation:punto muerto/sin retorno
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

18:26 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: catch 22
he has struggled to deal with the Catch-22 conundrum posed by his critics
irene
punto muerto/sin retorno
Explanation:
O el pez que se muerde la cola!


‘"They don’t have to show us Catch-22," the old woman answered.

‘"The law says they don’t have to."

‘"What law says they don’t have to?"

‘"Catch-22"’ (p. 398).




Catch-22 appears at intervals throughout the book (e.g., pp. 104,172-3), but it is revealed most clearly in two incidents, the first when an old Italian woman unpacks it to its essence when Yossarian asks her by what right the Military Police chased all the girls away from the airman’s favourite haunt: ‘Catch-22. Catch-22 says they have a right to do anything we can’t stop them from doing’. The women had done nothing wrong but were still chased away. When challenged the M.P.s kept saying ‘Catch-22’.


Yossarian strode away, ‘cursing Catch-22 vehemently as he descended the stairs, even though he knew there was no such thing. Catch-22 did not exist, he was positive of that, but it made no difference. What did matter was that everyone thought it existed, and that was much worse, for there was no object or text to ridicule or refute, to accuse, criticise, attack, amend, hate, revile, spit a, rip to shreds, trample upon or burn up’ (p. 400).

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
thanks again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3un catch 22
Miguel Llorens
3 +3punto muerto/sin retorno
Alicia Jordá
4 +2sin salida, sin solución
Gonzalo Garcia
4 +1como un pez que se muerde la colapaulxs


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin salida, sin solución


Explanation:
Dependiendo de cómo optes por traducir "conundrum", si figuradamente (lo han metido en un callejón sin salida) o más literalmente (lo han criticado con interrogantes sin respuesta, enigmas sin solución, etc.)

My 22 cents. ;-)

Gonzalo Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Romero
4 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
5 mins
  -> Un saludo cordial y buenas noches a los dos. :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
punto muerto/sin retorno


Explanation:
O el pez que se muerde la cola!


‘"They don’t have to show us Catch-22," the old woman answered.

‘"The law says they don’t have to."

‘"What law says they don’t have to?"

‘"Catch-22"’ (p. 398).




Catch-22 appears at intervals throughout the book (e.g., pp. 104,172-3), but it is revealed most clearly in two incidents, the first when an old Italian woman unpacks it to its essence when Yossarian asks her by what right the Military Police chased all the girls away from the airman’s favourite haunt: ‘Catch-22. Catch-22 says they have a right to do anything we can’t stop them from doing’. The women had done nothing wrong but were still chased away. When challenged the M.P.s kept saying ‘Catch-22’.


Yossarian strode away, ‘cursing Catch-22 vehemently as he descended the stairs, even though he knew there was no such thing. Catch-22 did not exist, he was positive of that, but it made no difference. What did matter was that everyone thought it existed, and that was much worse, for there was no object or text to ridicule or refute, to accuse, criticise, attack, amend, hate, revile, spit a, rip to shreds, trample upon or burn up’ (p. 400).




    Reference: http://www.human-nature.com/rmyoung/papers/heller.html
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Garcia: Me parecen bien, sobre todo "el punto muerto al que lo habían llevado..."
5 mins
  -> otras gracias Gonzalo!

agree  MLG: tambien, depende en la audiencia
1 hr
  -> claro, MLG, siempre del contexto! saludos!

agree  Edward Lum
7 hrs
  -> thank you Edward!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un catch 22


Explanation:
En honor a Yossarian, lo dejaría tal cual.

http://www.kelvin.org/Literature/catch22.html

[PDF] El “Catch 22” de la Tecnología
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Muchos países de la región están sometidos a ****un “Catch 22”**** esta situación
se manifiesta por los siguientes síntomas palpables en la sociedad y el ...
www.revistainterforum.com/espanol/ pdfes/catch-22-tecno-gds.pdf - Páginas similares

Houston Astros
... juego donde debe estar. Para poder competir, no tenemos el tiempo para
darle. ****Es un 'Catch-22.'".**** Mathews salio del clubhouse antes ...
www.mlb.com/hou/espanol/hou_20020729_mathews_news.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Reforma de la fonología, paso 1 - página de esperanto
... fonema, o bien a reformar la ortografía. Para los esperantistas esto
es ****un catch-22.**** Para los que queremos una lengua internacional ...
www.geocities.com/agustinpedrera/ vortaretonuevo/fon1.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

LO QUE DEBE SABER EL ACTOR
... En cierta forma es ****un "catch-22"**** el director que manipule a las actrices por favores
sexuales no durará por mucho tiempo como profesional y su reputación ...
www.mundoculto.com/quedebessaber.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
[DOC] Asociación de Profesionales de Finanzas de P
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... precisamente de poseer un armamento como el que tiene. El consenso o
un ****“catch 22”.**** En nombre del consenso, la opinión pública, se ...
www.afp-pr.org/activities/ 2003-02-20_Charla_Elias_Gutierrez.doc - Páginas similares

Una crónica de la cristiandad La edad del totalitarismo ...
... En gran medida era una trampa (****un "catch 22"**** que diríamos ahora), pero una trampa
puesta por la Iglesia y sin duda explotada por ella en su beneficio: el ...
www.uaca.ac.cr/acta/1993nov/adimare.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

AMOR DE VERDAD
... Así que ustedes se comienzan a preparar a ustedes mismos, ¿correcto? Es como un
****Catch-22.**** Y el punto es que ustedes tienen que tener acceso a estos libros. ...
www.serapisbey.com/todo_nuevo/ la_ensenanza/true_love.html - 87k - En caché - Páginas similares

Re: catch 22
... M. Webster's Coll. Dict.) > > Con ****un "Catch-22"**** no hay solución al
problema porque el problema no la > permite. > > También les ...
legalminds.lp.findlaw.com/list/courtinterp-spanish/ msg07659.html - 8k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Reforma de la fonología, paso 1 - página de esperanto
... que en esperanto una letra corresponda a un fonema, o bien a reformar
la ortografía. Para los esperantistas esto es un catch-22. ...
www.geocities.com/jordimastrullenque/ vortaretonuevo/fon1.html - 6k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Embargo - abc.es
... IP: Archivada. Lope de Aguirre no registrado, enviado 10-06-2000 10:15 PM
Responder con Comentario ****Hay un "catch 22"**** en todo esto, me explico: ...
foros.abc.es/forosabcd/Forum14/HTML/000107-29.html - 55k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Jurisprudencia del Tribunal Supremo de PR
... 8. Situación ilegal que coloca al interés del pueblo de Puerto Rico en el dilema
de "palo si boga, palo si no boga" o como se dice modernamente ****un "catch-22 ...****
www.lexjuris.com/lexjuris/lx97039G.htm - 18k - Resultado Suplementario

There was only one catch and that was catch 22, which specified that a concern for one's safety in the face of dangers that were real and immediate was the process of a rational mind. Orr was crazy and could be grounded. All he had to do was ask; and as soon as he did, he would no longer be crazy and would have to fly more missions. Orr would be crazy to fly more missions and sane if he didn't, but if he was sane he had to fly them. If he flew them he was crazy and didn't have to, but if he didn't want to he was sane and had to. Yossarian was moved very deeply by the absolute simplicity of this clause of Catch-22 and let out a respectful whistle.

"That's some catch, that Catch-22," he observed.

"It's the best there is," Doc Daneeka agreed
-- Joseph Heller's Catch-22



Miguel Llorens
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
1 hr

agree  Andy Watkinson
19 hrs

agree  mllecuona: dependiendo del contexto, dejaria Catch-22 (no es de uso tan comun, pero es bien conocido por muchos)
20 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como un pez que se muerde la cola


Explanation:
I believe there is a spanish saying which might sum up "catch 22".
"...como un pez que se muerde la cola..".
I've never heard a Spaniard say "catch 22", but then maybe I'm not talking to the right people!!

Suerte

paulxs
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova: el pez que muerde la cola
12 hrs