KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

OVER -THE- RANGE

Spanish translation: horno alto combinado con encimera


18:54 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: OVER -THE- RANGE
This unit is an over-the-range convection speed cook oven; it has a stainless interior and it comes with racks and a turntable
Daniela Pesce
Spanish translation:horno alto combinado con encimera
Explanation:
over the range is where the oven is instaled as part of a combo .
(my sister-in -law has one). The hood fans are also there but further in back.
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5horno alto combinado con encimeralincasanova
4sobre la estufa / hornilla
Ernesto Samper Nieto
3 -1amplia coverturaSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over -the- range
sobre la estufa / hornilla


Explanation:
En el link hay fotos que muestran que se trata de hornos que se pueden fijar sobre la estufa. No sé si exista un término técnico específico. ¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://bizrate.com/buy/products__cat_id--13050902,keyword--O...
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 880

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
amplia covertura


Explanation:
Baña completamente.


.. oven; sharp convection oven; combination convection microwave oven;
ge convection oven; convection microwave oven over range; convection ...
www.solarbakeovens.com/convection-oven.shtml - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.solarbakeovens.com ]

PANASONIC NN-S251WL OVER RANGE MICROWAVE OVEN
... Kaminofen. Kamin. PANASONIC NN-S251WL OVER RANGE MICROWAVE OVEN. Our Price: $249.88. ... Manufacturer:
Panasonic. PANASONIC NN-S251WL OVER RANGE MICROWAVE OVEN. ...
kitchen.cheap-internet-store.com/.../PANASONIC_NN-S251WL_OVER_RANGE_MICROWAVE_OVEN/ - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

convection microwave over range
... watts, Search Results for: Search Results for: convection microwave
oven over range. convection microwave over range. www.dbsmw.com.
www.dbsmw.com/convection-microwave-over-range.shtml - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

convection microwave
... convection microwave; combination convection microwave oven; convection
microwave oven over range; convection microwave oven panasonic; chef ...
www.dbsmw.com/convection-microwave.shtml - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dbsmw.com ]




Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lincasanova: this is an additonal oven to be placed "over the range" (the cooker).american vocab
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horno alto combinado con encimera


Explanation:
over the range is where the oven is instaled as part of a combo .
(my sister-in -law has one). The hood fans are also there but further in back.


lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!