KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

baby boomers

Spanish translation: baby boomers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baby boomers
Spanish translation:baby boomers
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

21:37 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: baby boomers
...and they will supply a cookbook that we will include with the unit and that will be recognized by baby boomers and the demographics that can afford this type of product.
Daniela Pesce
baby boomers
Explanation:
Siempre lo encontré así, sin traducir, en todas las páginas en español.

Suerte! :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Gracias, necesitaba lago corto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3baby boomers
Elinor Thomas
4 +1persona nacida en una época de explosión demográfica (1945-55)xxxOso
4 -1los estadounidenses que nacieron en los años 60
Sue Horn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baby boomers


Explanation:
Siempre lo encontré así, sin traducir, en todas las páginas en español.

Suerte! :-)


    BAbylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Gracias, necesitaba lago corto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vercellini
10 mins
  -> Gracias Alejandra! :-)

agree  Intergraf: Además, creo que conviene explicarlo la primera vez que se menciona, ya sea entre paréntesis o en una nota de pie.
1 hr
  -> Eso siempre! :-)

agree  xxxasakr
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persona nacida en una época de explosión demográfica (1945-55)


Explanation:
Hola Daniela,
Otra opción. Esta es la que da el Collins:

baby boomer  noun
baby boomer mf persona nacida en una época de explosión demográfica, esp. entre los años 1945-55

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: o en plural, la generacion de la posguerra
2 hrs
  -> D'accordo! Muchas gracias, Ruth. Saludos afectuosos ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
los estadounidenses que nacieron en los años 60


Explanation:
Este término tiene que ver con la cultura norteamericana. No sé si se entienda en otras partes. Sería bueno dejarlo en inglés entre paréntesis para mayor claridad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2003-11-13 00:22:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me imagino que habría sido más correcto decir en los años 50 y 60. Técnicamente este grupo también lo conforma la gente nacida después de 1946, pero en el uso común se ha ido desplazando. ¡Es que todos los de esa época queremos seguir siendo jóvenes! Por favor, miren los textos a continuación.

Definition of Baby Boomers
Terms in R PER Module #1: Definition of Baby Boomers. Baby boomers
comprise the cohort of Americans born between 1946 and 1964.
www.unt.edu/cpe/module1/deffile/def7-02.htm

The Baby Boomers and Their Impact
More than 76 million babies were born in the U.S. between 1946 and 1964. 51 % of those babies were female; 49% were male. Almost of the U.S. population is presently comprised of boomers.

There are two distinct boomer groups -- those ages 31-39 and the older boomer, 40-49 (P.Goodman). Boomers and their mind-set will change marketing forever. Boomers and their children will spend more money in retail sales in the next three decades than all of the senior citizens in the past 100 years.

What is a Baby Boomer? Let\'s define middle age. By past standards middle age starts at 40 years of age and ends at age 60. The baby boomers will not accept this definition.

Boomers will consider themselves forever young. While it won\'t actually be a teenager\'s face staring back from a 49-year-old boomers mirror, in the boomer\'s mind\'s eye, the reflection will be of someone barely post-adolescent.

Interesantes estas citas, ¿no?

Gracias por las aclaraciones. Estos debates son lo más rico de estas consultas.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Intergraf: Collins (English), baby-boomer: "a person born during a baby boom, esp. (in Britain and the U.S.) one born during the years 1945-55."
1 hr
  -> Tienes razón en cuanto al año de inicio, pero realmente se extiende hasta mediados de la década de los 60. Ver comentarios adicionales arriba