KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

spirit table

Spanish translation: mesas para espiritismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spirit table
Spanish translation:mesas para espiritismo
Entered by: Stefan Wollinger

12:15 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: spirit table
This implies the need to create new images and metaphors for organization- orchestra, spirit table, garbage can, seesaw, organized anarchy, breeding farm, baseball game, display of statue, etc.
Myrna
mesas para espiritismo, granjas de cría en cautiverio
Explanation:
see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/583771
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mesas para espiritismo, granjas de cría en cautiverioStefan Wollinger
5mesa redonda/de debate
Alicia Jordá
4mesa de propuestas
Maria Franco
4 -1mesa de espiritismo
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mesa de espiritismo


Explanation:
En analogía con las mesas utilizadas en las sesiones de espiritismo, quizá sirva como metáfora para indicar el conjuro de las buenas ideas necesarias para sacar adelante una organización.

Por si sirviese.

V



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alicia Jordá: spirit es un término muy utilizado en empresas a nivel ejecutivo-empresarial, relacionado con el "brainstorming", saludos Valentin!
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Alice. But do you disagree with Stefan as well?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesas para espiritismo, granjas de cría en cautiverio


Explanation:
see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/583771

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: spirit es un término muy utilizado en empresas a nivel ejecutivo-empresarial, relacionado con el "brainstorming"
31 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mesa redonda/de debate


Explanation:
2.3 Workshop spirit :

In order to keep the non-formal workshop spirit, ten minutes were consecrated at the end of
each talk for open discussions. At the end of each day discussion around an open table for 1h
15min concluded and extended the topics of the day. To improve the communication between
experts we have chosen the “one day – one particle source” strategy.

http://www.esf.org/generic/1362/0109PReport.pdf

Listado de temas tratados en las Mesas Redondas:

MR1. Inspección ambiental y régimen sancionador
MR2. Energías renovables
MR3. Edificación sostenible
MR4. Turismo sostenible
MR5. Participación e integración de los agentes sociales en la gestión ambiental
MR6. Ordenación del territorio

http://www.conama.es/viconama/mr/default.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 19:12:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

también quería decir disagree a Stefan, saludos!


    Reference: http://www.esf.org/generic/1362/0109PReport.pdf
    Reference: http://www.conama.es/viconama/mr/default.htm
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesa de propuestas


Explanation:
Lo he leído en algún sitio. No recuerdo dónde, pero creo que puede funcionar.

Maria Franco
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68