KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

moving ahead

Spanish translation: progresar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moving ahead
Spanish translation:progresar
Entered by: NoraBellettieri

21:42 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: moving ahead
participants learn about it, use the Diagnostic to rate their location or designated business unit, and design individual plans for moving ahead
Bravatt
progresar
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

NoraBellettieri
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2seguir adelante
Maria Alonso
5 +1salir adelante
GoodWords
5progresar
NoraBellettieri
5para continuar con el item siguiente
jipozzi
4adelantarse
Michael Powers (PhD)
4para la/su actuación en el futuro
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salir adelante


Explanation:
Ubiquitous expression in Spanish. Nice to be able to use it in an EN>ES translation.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.mx/search?q=proyecto+negocios+salir+ad...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adelantarse


Explanation:
Creo que esto es lo que quiere decir.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para continuar con el item siguiente


Explanation:
:)

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seguir adelante


Explanation:
espero te sirva... saludos!!! MAC

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marisa gorospe
2 hrs

agree  Frida Tussie: --
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para la/su actuación en el futuro


Explanation:
Un posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
progresar


Explanation:
hope it helps

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Muchas gracias