KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hitting

Spanish translation: batear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hitting
Spanish translation:batear
Entered by: Pia Pavese

22:31 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hitting
En béisbol, la capacidad del bateador de pegar la pelota con el bate.

A diferencia de "pitching", "fielding" y "throwing"
Alan Lambson
batear
Explanation:
Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-01 22:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bateo
Selected response from:

Pia Pavese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2batearDoug Zelaya
4 +2batearPia Pavese
5bateo
Jose Paez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batear


Explanation:
Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-01 22:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bateo

Pia Pavese
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Pitching: pichear. Fielding: fildear. Throwing: lanzar.
3 hrs

agree  ABotero
18 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batear


Explanation:
Dependerá del contexto, puede ser "batear" o "bateo", términos ingleses asimilados a nuestro rico idioma español.

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Pitching: pichear. Fielding: fildear. Throwing: lanzar.
3 hrs

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Batear, en el sentido no de consumir turno al bate sino de darle a la bola con el bate.
10 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bateo


Explanation:
.

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44