KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

fielding

Spanish translation: "fildear"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fielding
Spanish translation: "fildear"
Entered by: Ignacio Uranga

22:32 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fielding
En béisbol.
Alan Lambson
"fildear"
Explanation:
Se usa tambien "patrullar". Todo depende de la acción del momento.
Selected response from:

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"fildear"Ignacio Uranga
5 +1interceptar y devolver / fildear
Michael Powers (PhD)
5fildeo
Jose Paez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interceptar y devolver / fildear


Explanation:
interceptar y devolver / fildear

Personally I like "interceptar y devolver" much better than the Anglicism, "fildear"

Oxford

field2 vt
1 a (Sport) ‹ ball › fildear, interceptar y devolver*

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
14 mins
  -> gracias, Ramón - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"fildear"


Explanation:
Se usa tambien "patrullar". Todo depende de la acción del momento.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doug Zelaya: En beisbol, es común el anglisismo "fildear", como "cachar", "pichar", etc.
6 mins

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: "El segunda base fildeó o fildea bien la bola" se dice comúnmente.
10 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
1 day 1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fildeo


Explanation:
.

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44