KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

race-to-the-bottom

Spanish translation: prácticas abusivas de menos salario y más horas de trabajo


22:48 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: race-to-the-bottom
A policy that promote social justice, istead of race-to-the-bottom practices.
Eugenia
Spanish translation:prácticas abusivas de menos salario y más horas de trabajo
Explanation:
todos los hits en google hablan sobre los mismo: RACE-TO-THE-BOTTOM hace más bien referencia a "to the bottom costs -- at all costs". Abusan de los trabajadores y es un big labor issue

No sé si se dirá técnicamente así, pero es la idea. Espero te ayude.

A World Connected - The Race to the Bottom
Books about Labor Issues. The Race to the Bottom. by Alan Tonelson
Westview, 2000. Popular among the anti-global protest networks as ...
Amazon.com: Books: The Race to the Bottom: Why a Worldwide Worker ...
... Tonelson argues that this "race to the bottom" of labor standards has been the
driving force behind the decline of American living standards for the past ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0813368170?v=glance - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Books: The Race to the Bottom: Why a Worldwide Worker ...
... The Race to the Bottom: Why a Worldwide Worker Surplus and Uncontrolled Free Trade
are Sinking American Living Standards by Alan Tonelson. List Price: $17.50. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0813340241?v=glance - 84k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 23:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

claro, podrías quitarle la connotación tan peyorativa de ABUSIVAS, pero dada la oración, que menciona la promoción de justicia social, pues tal vez sería bueno dejarla.

Suerte! ;)
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks, your sugestions really helped me a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1una carrera hacia el precipicio
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1prácticas abusivas de menos salario y más horas de trabajo
Ivannia Garcia
3alcanzar los fondos
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una carrera hacia el precipicio


Explanation:
el significado

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
1 min
  -> gracias, Ramón - Mike :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alcanzar los fondos


Explanation:
o "alcanzar lo esencial/ los motivos" me parece aquí. ¡Buena suerte, Eugenia!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prácticas abusivas de menos salario y más horas de trabajo


Explanation:
todos los hits en google hablan sobre los mismo: RACE-TO-THE-BOTTOM hace más bien referencia a "to the bottom costs -- at all costs". Abusan de los trabajadores y es un big labor issue

No sé si se dirá técnicamente así, pero es la idea. Espero te ayude.

A World Connected - The Race to the Bottom
Books about Labor Issues. The Race to the Bottom. by Alan Tonelson
Westview, 2000. Popular among the anti-global protest networks as ...
Amazon.com: Books: The Race to the Bottom: Why a Worldwide Worker ...
... Tonelson argues that this "race to the bottom" of labor standards has been the
driving force behind the decline of American living standards for the past ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0813368170?v=glance - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Books: The Race to the Bottom: Why a Worldwide Worker ...
... The Race to the Bottom: Why a Worldwide Worker Surplus and Uncontrolled Free Trade
are Sinking American Living Standards by Alan Tonelson. List Price: $17.50. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0813340241?v=glance - 84k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 23:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

claro, podrías quitarle la connotación tan peyorativa de ABUSIVAS, pero dada la oración, que menciona la promoción de justicia social, pues tal vez sería bueno dejarla.

Suerte! ;)

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895
Grading comment
Thanks, your sugestions really helped me a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
36 mins