KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hi

Spanish translation: hola/ contracción de high (alto)


23:56 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hi
jnjn
Matthew
Spanish translation:hola/ contracción de high (alto)
Explanation:
no tengo idea del contexto, pero espero esto te sirva... Saludos!!!! MAC
Selected response from:

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12hola/ contracción de high (alto)
Maria Alonso
5 +1¡Hola! Qué tal ?Pedro Afonso
5Qué tal?Clara María Cavagnaro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
hola/ contracción de high (alto)


Explanation:
no tengo idea del contexto, pero espero esto te sirva... Saludos!!!! MAC

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
0 min

agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  Susan Andrew
31 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

agree  PB Trans: "Dear Santa, please bring me a dictionary for Christmas" ;-)
1 hr

agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, un diccionario inglés-español no estaría mal.
2 hrs

agree  Mumtaz
2 hrs

agree  Francisco Bolaños
3 hrs

agree  Ricardo Castaño
4 hrs

agree  David Russi
4 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra
12 hrs

agree  ABotero
16 hrs

neutral  Refugio: Agree with your translation, but certainly not with your etymology! Hi is not a contraction of high, but an interjection of greeting in its own right, already existing as hy in medieval English.
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qué tal?


Explanation:
Esta es sólo una alternativa. Todo depende del contexto y también de lo extratextual: interlocutores, situación, tema, lugar, etc. "Hola" es absolutamente general.

Clara María Cavagnaro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Hola! Qué tal ?


Explanation:
There is no more context.

It´s my suggestion if you search a kind of a translated word for this, what you have written in the context.

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
13 hrs