KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bring it on

Spanish translation: Los esperamos... / ¡­Adelante! /¡Que se atrevan!


01:09 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bring it on
"bring it on" was created in this century,
it is being used by people in high places.
sorros sorros
Spanish translation:Los esperamos... / ¡­Adelante! /¡Que se atrevan!
Explanation:
En el sentido en que profirió la frase el president Bush...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Los esperamos... / ¡­Adelante! /¡Que se atrevan!
David Russi
4 +2"échenmelo"
Edwal Rospigliosi
4 +2le(s) estaremos esperandoSusana Galilea
5 +1estamos listos / estoy listo
Pamela Peralta
4 +2TrainganleSergio Aguirre
4provócalo / provóquelo / provóquenlo
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provócalo / provóquelo / provóquenlo


Explanation:
synonomous with "cause to happen"

informal singular command

informal formal command

plural command

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trainganle


Explanation:
Tráinganmela o tráinganmelo

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: de acuerdo, mas a el sentido de la frase.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, MLG

agree  Refugio: tráiganmelos -- since I think it refers to Bush's remark "bring 'em on"
15 hrs
  -> Buena pista, muchas gracias Ruth

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estamos listos / estoy listo


Explanation:
estamos listas / estoy lista

Lo tengo en mi glosario personal, lo debo de haber copiado de alguna película o nota de prensa o hasta de algún sit com subtitulado.

Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Me parece lo mas acertado.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Esther :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le(s) estaremos esperando


Explanation:
This is an idiom that usually signifies defiance, it can't be translated literally. It pretty much means one is not scared of a certain situation, and is ready to confront whatever is coming. Most recently it was used in a political setting when a certain world leader was asked about whether the attacks against his troops in a certain Middle Eastern country where going to make him reconsider his position. He was heavily criticized for using the wrong register in his answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-02 01:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A day after President Bush called out those who threatened Americans in Iraq, telling them to \"bring it on\", four Democratic presidential candidates criticized the comment by saying it was indicative of a strong-handed foreign policy and evidence that Bush was not correctly leading American in terms of national security.

At an event in Concord Thursday morning Missouri Rep. Dick Gephardt responded to a question on national security by bringing up the \"bring it on comment\" and said, \"What is this? He’s president. You don’t taunt the enemy. You try to keep the troops safe. It isn’t helpful. This phoney macho business is not getting us where we need to be.\"

Later that day at a stop in Manchester, Florida Sen. Bob Graham said the comment \"bring it on\" may be appropriate for a referee at a Las Vegas boxing match, but not for the president of the United States.

\"This is an example of George Bush being George Bush without Karl Rove controlling him,\" Graham said.

On Thursday the White House said the comment by Bush was off-the-cuff, but they stood by the phrase and the message.

In response to the criticism, state Republican Communications Director Julie Teer said, \"The president made clear that our troops will not be deter by Saddam’s loyalists. With all the energy right now on the left in the Democratic party the candidates could resist making these kind of comments on critical national security for political gain.\"

Also criticizing the comments were John Kerry and Howard Dean, who are the leading polls in New Hampshire.

In a statement last night Dean said it was \"incredibly reckless rhetoric.\"

\"These men and women are risking their lives every day, and the President who sent them on this mission showed tremendous insensitivity to the dangers they face. This is the wrong message to send to our troops in the field and their families who wish them a safe return. President Bush should focus on encouraging the keeping of the peace, since that is now our mission,\" Dean said.

Not to be outdone Kerry also called the comments \"unwise.\"

\"The President’s comment yesterday regarding the continued attacks on American troops in Iraq was unwise, unworthy of the office and his role as commander in chief, and unhelpful to American soldiers under fire. The deteriorating situation in Iraq requires less swagger and more thoughtfulness and statesmanship,\" Kerry said in a statement.

http://www.politicsnh.com/archives/pindell/2003/July/7_4.sht...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
31 mins

neutral  Esther Hermida: Me gusta tu explicación es muy buena, pero la traducción es sí no me parece tan acertada. Estamos listos para cualquier cosa es lo que inplica.
1 hr
  -> bueno...implica muchas cosas y se puede traducir de varias maneras. estoy de acuerdo en que la traducción de Pamela es acertadísima.

agree  Mmelinda: buena traducción y explicación además deja entrever el significado subyacente "estamos listos"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Los esperamos... / ¡­Adelante! /¡Que se atrevan!


Explanation:
En el sentido en que profirió la frase el president Bush...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: "que vengan, si se atreven"
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Castaño
1 hr

agree  Refugio: Que se vengan .. that's better
14 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
22 hrs

agree  maris253
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"échenmelo"


Explanation:
No es traducción exacta, más bien es la expresión de desafío. "Que me lo echen", también podría ser. Como en el chiste del ratón borracho ("una copa más, y que me echen al gato").

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
16 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Pamela Peralta: Jajaja, ta bueno el chiste <-_->
9 hrs
  -> gracias!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): JohnMcDove