KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bottle

Spanish translation: biberón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottle
Spanish translation:biberón
Entered by: Andrea Ali

05:15 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bottle
The baby bottle is empty.
Wendy Richey
biberón / mamadera
Explanation:
According to the target country. Biberón is the most common and understood everywhere.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2003-12-07 05:40:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome!
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21biberón / mamadera
Andrea Ali
5mamila
Neo76


  

Answers


2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mamila


Explanation:
En México decimos "mamila", nunca mamadera, ésa es una grosería fuerte.


Neo76
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
biberón / mamadera


Explanation:
According to the target country. Biberón is the most common and understood everywhere.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2003-12-07 05:40:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry!

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: también "mamila". Saludos
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Alfredo! I remember a long list provided not long ago. It must be in the Glossaries.

agree  Hector Aires: Si, biberón para todos !!
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Héctor! Algunos ya estamos un poco creciditos! ;^)

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Fernando!

agree  A.L.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, A.L.!

agree  Manuel Plaza: In Spain biberón.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel!

agree  MPTierno
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, MP!

agree  Cristina Lazaro
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina!

agree  Stefan Wollinger
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stefan!

agree  Pedro Afonso: Es correcto!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pedro!

agree  Alicia Jordá
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicewond!

agree  Maria Belarra: cuidado con "mamadera" si es para españa, suena grosero!!!!! mejor "biberón". por lo demas, perfecto. andrea, como te queda tiempo?
6 hrs
  -> Hola, Pepish!!! Entro a Proz durante los descansos! Para despejarme???

agree  mariela valente
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, mariela!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo!

agree  Gabriela Lozano
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Linaza!

agree  Maria Alonso
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, MOONDANCER!

agree  Claudia Baffy
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia!

agree  Emilio Gironda
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emilio!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  maris253
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, maris253!

agree  Alvaro Paris
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro!