KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Hamas

Spanish translation: El terrorista suicida de Hamas


09:15 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hamas
Hamas suicide bomber
Raf
Spanish translation:El terrorista suicida de Hamas
Explanation:
In the Spanish from Spain we use rather "terrorista suicida" (suicide terrorist) rather than "suicida bomba"

I hope this helps!
Maria
:)
Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanx..actually I need the translation for my presentation in Spain
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12de Hamas
J. Calzado
5El terrorista suicida de Hamas
Maria Lorenzo
5bombardero de suicidio Hamas/bombardero suicida Hamas
MLG
5hombre-bomba de Hamas
Edwal Rospigliosi
2el suicida bomba de Hamasxxxxavi65


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
de Hamas


Explanation:
Terrorist Organization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 09:21:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terrorista suicida de Hamas


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=Terrorist...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: eso es
1 min

agree  vhz
2 mins

agree  luka
5 mins

agree  A.L.
11 mins

agree  Cristina Canivell
16 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
46 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

agree  Maria Lorenzo: Just what I entered below.. Sorry! didn't see this before...
1 hr

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

agree  sileugenia
4 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
14 hrs

agree  Alvaro Paris
2 days 16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bombardero de suicidio Hamas/bombardero suicida Hamas


Explanation:
aunque un bombardero usualmente se refiere a una nave tipo aero, en este caso la referencia es a una persona que pone las bombas (en su propia persona)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 09:28:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hamas. ... The Hamas has played a major role in violent fundamentalist subversion
and radical terrorist operations against both Israelis and Arabs. ...
Category: Top/Society/Issues/Terrorism/Terrorist Organizations/HAMAS - Islamic Resistance Movement
http://www.ict.org.il/inter_ter/orgdet.cfm?orgid=13 - Cached



MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
el suicida bomba de Hamas


Explanation:
No se si esta tiene sentido pero...

xxxxavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hamas
El terrorista suicida de Hamas


Explanation:
In the Spanish from Spain we use rather "terrorista suicida" (suicide terrorist) rather than "suicida bomba"

I hope this helps!
Maria
:)

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Thanx..actually I need the translation for my presentation in Spain

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hombre-bomba de Hamas


Explanation:
Así como hay "auto-bomba" y "coche-bomba", este término lo he oído varias veces. Bombardero Suicida también es común.

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98