KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hge like sthe sport because It's a very fast paced sport and exciting to watch.

Spanish translation: Le gusta ver este deporte porque es muy rápido y emocionante


15:59 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hge like sthe sport because It's a very fast paced sport and exciting to watch.
hockey
span234
Spanish translation:Le gusta ver este deporte porque es muy rápido y emocionante
Explanation:
typo: he likes the sport because it's a very fast paced sport and exciting to watch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 16:11:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

\"Le gusta ver hockey porque es un deporte muy rápido y emocionante\"
Selected response from:

sileugenia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Le gusta ver este deporte porque es muy rápido y emocionantesileugenia
4 +1a hugh le gusta, porque es un deporte muy rápido y emocionante de ver
moken
5"hgh" le encanta el deporte porque es muy emocionante y se juega a un paso muy rapido.
MLG


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"hgh" le encanta el deporte porque es muy emocionante y se juega a un paso muy rapido.


Explanation:
The "hgh" I was unclear about. Was it just a typo?

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Le gusta ver este deporte porque es muy rápido y emocionante


Explanation:
typo: he likes the sport because it's a very fast paced sport and exciting to watch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 16:11:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

\"Le gusta ver hockey porque es un deporte muy rápido y emocionante\"

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Compañy
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Bárbara.

agree  Stephen McCann
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Stephen.

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alice.

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dominique.

agree  Emilio Gironda
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emilio.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a hugh le gusta, porque es un deporte muy rápido y emocionante de ver


Explanation:
"de ver" at the end differentiates "to watch" from "to play", since your phrase specifically says it's exciting to watch.

i knocked out the first mention of "sport" to avoid the redundancy of the english phrase.

i also left out pace, since it complicates the final phrase in spanish. if you prefer this version, subsitute "muy rápido" for "que se juega a gran ritmo" or "que se juega a gran velocidad", but both of these options work against a flowing, natural sounding translation.

therefore, my spanish phrase would back-translate to "hugh likes it, because it's a very fast and exciting to watch sport"


hope that's ok.


good luck,

álvaro


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 22:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, i just realised that is \"he likes the sport\", not \"hugh likes the sport\". in that case just knock off \"A Hugh\". Just \"Le gusta...\" is correct.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Paris
16 hrs
  -> gracias tocayo! :O) :O)