KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

machine in play

Spanish translation: máquina en funcionamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:machine in play
Spanish translation:máquina en funcionamiento
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

20:01 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: machine in play
Machine in play!
Stop!
Ethel
máquina en funcionamiento
Explanation:
entiendo que es peligroso acercarse a ella mientras esté en funcionamiento

una opción, saludos!
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6máquina en funcionamiento
Alicia Jordá
5¡máquina en uso!
Ivannia Garcia
4máquina en operación
Hardy Moreno
3 +1Máquina en acción/jugando
Garboktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Máquina en acción/jugando


Explanation:
more context needed here!

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
i was given a reply of "mecanice en el juego" from another

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> gracias
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i was given a reply of "mecanice en el juego" from another

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
máquina en funcionamiento


Explanation:
entiendo que es peligroso acercarse a ella mientras esté en funcionamiento

una opción, saludos!

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
17 mins
  -> thank you, Mary!

agree  Hardy Moreno: máquina en funcionamiento. Nice choice.
18 mins
  -> thank you, Hardy!!

agree  David Russi
31 mins
  -> thank you David!

agree  Emilio Gironda
3 hrs
  -> gracias Emilio!

agree  marisa gorospe
4 hrs
  -> gracias Marisa!

agree  marox79: Exacto
20 hrs
  -> thank you marox79, regards!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máquina en operación


Explanation:
otra opción

máquina en función

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 213

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡máquina en uso!


Explanation:
creo que sirve para cualquier máquina, esté haciendo lo que sea. Suerte!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895