KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

afternoon and evening

Spanish translation: tarde/anochecer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:afternoon/evening
Spanish translation:tarde/anochecer
Entered by: Susana Galilea

22:35 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ survey
English term or phrase: afternoon and evening
I'm confused as to how to convey the distinction between afternoon and evening. This is from a chart of electricity usage that illustrates usage in the morning, afternoon, evening, and night.
Carolingua
United States
tarde y anochecer
Explanation:
es lo que se me ocurre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-02 22:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Luego vendría la tarde, anochecer y noche del 2 de Octubre en la Plaza de las Tres
Culturas, aún peor la madrugada; de nuevo el Rubén Leñero y los heridos ...
www.radioformula.com.mx/rf2001.asp?ID2=16034 - 36k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

... metas. Descubra momentos y lugares clave para su productividad Mañana,
tarde, anochecer,; espacios de estudio dónde ud. puede ...
www.iss.stthomas.edu/studyguides/Espanol/attmot4.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
great idea! This works perfectly in the context and is easy to understand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2después de las 12:00 horas/ 18 horas/21 horaslincasanova
4 +2tarde y anochecerSusana Galilea
4tarde = afternoon // temprano en la noche (o noche temprana) = evening
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
después de las 12:00 horas/ 18 horas/21 horas


Explanation:
afternoon is exactly that.. after...noon.
but the afternoon ends at 6 pm, then the evening begins and the night ususally can be from 8-9pm onwards.
putting these hours might be only clear way to differentiate. see what others think.



lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luka: Yo también creo que es asi.
4 mins

agree  GoodWords: Spanish has no separate word for "afternoon", "evening"; "tarde" covers both; hence the difficulty and the need to specify the cutpoint of 6:00 pm.
8 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tarde y anochecer


Explanation:
es lo que se me ocurre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-02 22:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Luego vendría la tarde, anochecer y noche del 2 de Octubre en la Plaza de las Tres
Culturas, aún peor la madrugada; de nuevo el Rubén Leñero y los heridos ...
www.radioformula.com.mx/rf2001.asp?ID2=16034 - 36k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

... metas. Descubra momentos y lugares clave para su productividad Mañana,
tarde, anochecer,; espacios de estudio dónde ud. puede ...
www.iss.stthomas.edu/studyguides/Espanol/attmot4.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
great idea! This works perfectly in the context and is easy to understand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  luka: En otros contextos quizás, pero creo que no se adecua al consumo de electricidad
5 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: A veces lo más sencillo resulta lo más efectivo: tarde, anochecer, noche. ¿Por qué no para el consumo eléctrico?
11 mins

agree  Clara María Cavagnaro: Para contextos no exactos está perfecto
58 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarde = afternoon // temprano en la noche (o noche temprana) = evening


Explanation:
espero te sirva así

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Me parece conveniente el anochecer propuesto por Susana, y demasiado rebuscado el "temprano en la noche".
7 mins

neutral  Clara María Cavagnaro: En literatura, a veces "las horas del crepúsculo" o "las horas crepusculares"
55 mins