KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

foster independent study habits

Spanish translation: Aliente / estimule el estudio independiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foster independent study habits
Spanish translation:Aliente / estimule el estudio independiente
Entered by: Brian Schwarz

22:43 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: foster independent study habits
this is a bullet-point for a banner that is intended to direct passers-by into a tutoring center
Brian Schwarz
United States
Aliente / estimule el estudio independiente
Explanation:
Perhaps "aliente" (as well as "fomente") are not ideal here because they rhyme with "independiente". "Estimule" would be a good option.

Good luck

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help. I used "estimule", although I'm usually not one to shy away from a rhyme!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Aliente / estimule el estudio independientexxxElena Sgarbo
4How about 'promover'?tezoro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aliente / estimule el estudio independiente


Explanation:
Perhaps "aliente" (as well as "fomente") are not ideal here because they rhyme with "independiente". "Estimule" would be a good option.

Good luck

Elena


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help. I used "estimule", although I'm usually not one to shy away from a rhyme!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml: totalmente de acuerdo
1 min
  -> Gracias José Manuel

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How about 'promover'?


Explanation:
Just another suggestion... it might work well in this context.

Good luck!

Here's the definition from I-finger:
promover tr. Iniciar o activar una cosa procurando su realización: promover una reforma. || Elevar a una persona a una dignidad o empleo superior al que tenía: con esta campaña publicitaria intentan promoverla como nueva presidenta. || col. Provocar, producir, causar: sus palabras en la rueda de prensa promovieron una fuerte campaña de rechazo. Irreg. Se conj. como mover.


tezoro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4