KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Back and continue

Spanish translation: atrás/continuar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back/continue
Spanish translation:atrás/continuar
Entered by: Carolingua

23:33 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ online survey
English term or phrase: Back and continue
Just one more question--what is the customary way to translate the "back" and "continue" buttons in an online survey? In english, there is one button that says "back" and one that says "continue" (used to navigate back and forth within the survey)

Thanks in advance!
Carolingua
United States
BACK= ATRÁS / CONTINUE = CONTINUAR , ADELANTE
Explanation:
+++
Selected response from:

marisa gorospe
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias; terminé por usar "atrás" y "continuar"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1BACK= ATRÁS / CONTINUE = CONTINUAR , ADELANTE
marisa gorospe
5enviar/rechazar cambios
Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
5regresar y continuar
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back and continue
regresar y continuar


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2989

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BACK= ATRÁS / CONTINUE = CONTINUAR , ADELANTE


Explanation:
+++

marisa gorospe
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
muchas gracias; terminé por usar "atrás" y "continuar"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Emilio. Saludos. Marisa.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enviar/rechazar cambios


Explanation:
see http://www.elpais.es/ofertasMail/index.html
I kinda believe El Pais...

Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish