KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

my eyes glaze over

Spanish translation: frases complicadas, técnicas, aburridas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MEGO (my eyes glaze over) phrases
Spanish translation:frases complicadas, técnicas, aburridas
Entered by: Rosa Maria Duenas Rios

00:33 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: my eyes glaze over
"The message is about resonating with your audience based on their beliefs and values. Avoid MEGO (my eyes glaze over) phrases.

Es un texto sobre estrategias de comunicación. Entiendo el concepto al que se refieren, pero nunca antes lo había leído antes y no se si exista alguna manera de decirlo en español. Gracias de antemano por sus ideas para ayudarme a expresarlo!
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
frases complicadas / técnicas / cargadas de jerga
Explanation:
Creo que quiere decir evitar frases que nadie va a entender.

From Oxford:

glaze2 vt
 glaze vi glaze (over) « eyes » vidriarse
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
No deja de maravillarme la rapidez y calidad de la ayuda de los colegas. ¡Mil gracias a Dprussi y a todos los que respondieron! Rosa María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1oraciones soporíficas
Lesley Clarke
5 +1Evite frases confusas (=que deliberadamente confundan a la audiencia)xxxdawn39
5Se me nubla la vista
marisa gorospe
3 +1evitar que mis ojos reflejen que no me interesa...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3frases complicadas / técnicas / cargadas de jerga
David Russi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frases complicadas / técnicas / cargadas de jerga


Explanation:
Creo que quiere decir evitar frases que nadie va a entender.

From Oxford:

glaze2 vt
 glaze vi glaze (over) « eyes » vidriarse

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
No deja de maravillarme la rapidez y calidad de la ayuda de los colegas. ¡Mil gracias a Dprussi y a todos los que respondieron! Rosa María

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se me nubla la vista


Explanation:
To GLAZE OVER ( of eyes )= Ponerse borrosos y sin vida. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 01:03:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yo creo que Rosa Maria pregunta por la expresión : MY EYES GLAZE OVER , cuya traducción indica como se siente ... cuando encuentra esas MEGA FRASES ( algo rebuscado, por ejemplo).


    Reference: http://mlgorospe@hotmail.com
marisa gorospe
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evite frases confusas (=que deliberadamente confundan a la audiencia)


Explanation:
Hola, Rosa María.

Creo que es éste el sentido.
Saludos cordiales.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 00:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEGO

[\"My Eyes Glaze Over\", often \"Mine Eyes
Glazeth (sic) Over\", attributed to the futurologist Herman
Kahn] Also \"MEGO factor\".
1. A handwave **INTENDED TO CONFUSE THE LISTENER** and hopefully induce agreement because the listener does not want
to admit to not understanding what is going on.
MEGO is usually directed at senior management by engineers and contains a high proportion of TLAs.
2. excl. An appropriate response to MEGO tactics.
3. Among non-hackers, often refers not to behaviour that causes
the eyes to glaze, but to the eye-glazing reaction itself, which
may be triggered by the mere threat of technical detail as
effectively as by an actual excess of it.

dictionary.reference.com/search?q=mego&r=67






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 01:08:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hamre\'s Testimony: A Classic MEGO Document

\"He described an international military committee meeting in February, with more meetings scheduled. This testimony went on and on and on for many pages -- **a classic MEGO document (My Eyes Glaze Over)**.

This is a STANDARD TECHNIQUE FOR CONFUSING THE LISTENERS. The person fills his testimony with off-the-shelf general facts that do not deal with the question at hand, namely, \"What has your department done to solve this problem, and when will it be finished?\"

When you see such testimony, you should recognize it for what it is: AN ATTEMPT BY THE SPOKESMAN TO HIDE the fact that his organization has done almost nothing substantial to solve the problem\".

www.garynorth.com/y2k/detail_.cfm/2331




xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: muy buena explicación
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Cecilia. Creo que Rosa María no ha captado la malévola intención de esta táctica oratoria, pero... ¡Buen día! :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oraciones soporíficas


Explanation:
in the early '60s the word MEGO was used by journalists, to indicate stories that (dutifully) had to be written, but were so inherently dull that the reader was in danger of slipping into a coma.
O sea: MEGO = aburrido, lo que pone al lector/oyente en riesgo de dormirse.


    Reference: http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/bulletin_board/13/messages/872.html
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
10 mins
  -> gracias Pina

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evitar que mis ojos reflejen que no me interesa...


Explanation:
If your eyes glaze over something, your glance reflects no interest in what is being said.
Saludos,
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-03 00:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o Evitar que mis ojos delaten mi falta de interés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-12-03 01:29:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

o Evitar que mis ojos delaten mi falta de interés.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: yes, it also implies "boredom"
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Pina