KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Senior Lecturer Honorary Consultant

Spanish translation: catedrático decano asesor honorario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Lecturer Honorary Consultant
Spanish translation:catedrático decano asesor honorario
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

09:01 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Senior Lecturer Honorary Consultant
"In 1998, he served as senior lecturer honorary consultant in the paediatric service in Sheffield, England"
Sofía Godino Villaverde
Spain
catedrático décano asesor honorario
Explanation:



professor [pr?'fes??] noun
1
(British, US) (university) catedrático/a m/f (de universidad)
he is a professor of economics es catedrático de economía
Professor Cameron el profesor Cameron
2
(US) (= teacher) profesor/a m/f (universitario/a)

consultant [k?n's?lt?nt]

A
noun
1
(generally) consultor/a m/f; asesor/a m/f
to act as consultant to asesorar
2
(British) (medicine) especialista mf

B
compound
consultant paediatrician noun
especialista mf en pediatría
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1catedrático décano asesor honorarioSergio Aguirre
5Senior Lecturer (Honorary Consultant) / Profesor Titular ( Especialista Honorario)xxxdawn39


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Senior Lecturer (Honorary Consultant) / Profesor Titular ( Especialista Honorario)


Explanation:
Hola, Sofía.

Yo lo dejaría en inglés, pero se escriben con mayúscula y no van seguidos.

consultant = especialista (doctor)
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Ana Berlín
**Senior Lecturer** en el Dept. of Primary Care Imperial College of London"

www.uc3m.es/uc3m/gral/TC/ESMA/ESMA27/
profesorado.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"El Profesor Karl Nicholson es **Honorary Consultant** en Enfermedades Infecciosas
en el Leicester Royal Infirmary, Reino Unido. Es miembro ...".

www.aventispasteur.com/spanish/events/rsv5.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
No se coincide en la traducción de ciertas titulaciones, muchas veces porque no existe una correspondencia exacta entre los diversos países.
Por esta razón, se suelen dejar en el idioma original,como has visto en las referencias anteriores, pero te doy la traducción más aceptada.
A ver qué opinan otros compañeros.

Son dos categorías por separado que pueden referirse a una misma persona:

Senior Lecturer = Profesor Titular
Honorary Consultant = Especialista Honorario.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Present Position.
**Senior Lecturer (profesor titular)** in Biological Psychology
Department of Psychology University of the Balearic Islands, Spain. Education. ...

www.uib.es/facultat/psicologia/ professorat/pmontoya.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Curriculum Vitae
Michael Gould (PhD from NCGIA, University of New York, Buffalo) is tenured **senior lecturer (Profesor Titular** de Universidad) of Information Systems at the Universitat Jaume I, in Castellón (province of Valencia) Spain".

geopro.cic.ipn.mx/CV%20Michael%20Gould.
pdf
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Page 1.
*Senior Lecturer(Honorary Consultant)* in Elderly Care with a Special Interest
in Stroke Medicine...

www.sussex.ac.uk/Units/staffing/ personnl/vacs/vac332fp.pdf
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Turner St, Whitechapel Tel 020 7377 0444 Fax 0020 7247 3428 Email t.parish@qmul.ac.uk Michael Prentice
*Senior Lecturer/Honorary Consultant* St Bartholomew's ...

www.smd.qmul.ac.uk/medmicro/people.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergio Aguirre: Un saludo tempranero
40 mins
  -> muchas gracias. Esto de los títulos académicos siempre da problemas. Saludos :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senior lecturer honorary consultant
catedrático décano asesor honorario


Explanation:



professor [pr?'fes??] noun
1
(British, US) (university) catedrático/a m/f (de universidad)
he is a professor of economics es catedrático de economía
Professor Cameron el profesor Cameron
2
(US) (= teacher) profesor/a m/f (universitario/a)

consultant [k?n's?lt?nt]

A
noun
1
(generally) consultor/a m/f; asesor/a m/f
to act as consultant to asesorar
2
(British) (medicine) especialista mf

B
compound
consultant paediatrician noun
especialista mf en pediatría

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: el "decano" sin tilde."Senior Lecturer(Decano Catedrático)">>www.studycivilsociety.org/esp/itesm/ut.shtml.Un saludo menos tempranero :)
2 hrs
  -> Bien, gracias t39 y buenas tardes