KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

crosswalk guard

Spanish translation: Guardia / agente de cruce peatonal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crosswalk guard
Spanish translation:Guardia / agente de cruce peatonal
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

16:57 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: crosswalk guard
A crosswalk guard is someone who will escort people (usually children near a school) across the street at a traffic signal or crosswalk.
samtediou
Guardia / agente de cruce peatonal
Explanation:
HTH

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Guardia / agente de cruce peatonalxxxElena Sgarbo
5agente de transito o agente vial
mariela valente
4guardia del paso de peatón
Hardy Moreno
3"agente de paso de peatones"Jursalas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Guardia / agente de cruce peatonal


Explanation:
HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gomez Lopez: guardia
6 mins
  -> Gracias melplanas

agree  Hardy Moreno
13 mins
  -> Gracias Hardy

agree  Hector Aires
16 mins
  -> Gracias Hector

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
18 mins
  -> Gracias Teresita

agree  Pedro Muñoz
58 mins
  -> Gracias Pedro

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Perfect! Saluditos Elenita.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia :-)

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Gracias compatriota

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agente de transito o agente vial


Explanation:
Son las señales que hacen los Oficiales de Seguridad Vial para dirigir la circulación y también las que hacen los conductores para anunciar sus maniobras.
Las señales del agente vial para dirigir el tránsito son:
http://www.sfdspuebla.gob.mx/pagos/licencias/servicios/pl31i...

mariela valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guardia del paso de peatón


Explanation:
guardia del paso de peatón

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

1 day 46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"agente de paso de peatones"


Explanation:
Resaltándolo de alguna manera, por ejemplo con las comillas, ya que no es una figura que exista en españa, por lo que no hay une término concreto para designarla (corríjanme los de allende los mares si lo creen necesario... quizás en otros países de habla hispana sí que exista)

Jursalas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2