KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

body-bound

Spanish translation: ligada a lo material


02:53 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: body-bound
A transition occurs when the expression of need becomes more purposeful, less subjective, egoistic or body-bound.
Myrna
Spanish translation:ligada a lo material
Explanation:
"...menos subjetiva, egoista o ligada a lo material."

Me parece que es el sentido.

Igual te da ideas http://www.lesbian.org/amy/essays/thesis1.html, apartado 1:
"1. Women are body-bound"

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ligada a lo materialJuan R. Migoya
4comprometida con lo corporal
Susana Betti
4ligada al cuerpo / autorreferente al organismo / materialistaxxxElena Sgarbo
4que responde a necesidades físicas/orgánicas
jipozzi
4apegado a lo carnal.
Esther Hermida


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apegado a lo carnal.


Explanation:
o a lo físico. Or something like that.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que responde a necesidades físicas/orgánicas


Explanation:
:)

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligada al cuerpo / autorreferente al organismo / materialista


Explanation:
Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprometida con lo corporal


Explanation:
.

Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ligada a lo material


Explanation:
"...menos subjetiva, egoista o ligada a lo material."

Me parece que es el sentido.

Igual te da ideas http://www.lesbian.org/amy/essays/thesis1.html, apartado 1:
"1. Women are body-bound"

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gomez Lopez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!