KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

take names

Spanish translation: amenazar a / con


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take names
Spanish translation:amenazar a / con
Entered by: PB Trans

03:04 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: take names
He would kick (you know what) and take names.
Myrna
amenazar a / con
Explanation:
To take names: It is a threatening/intimidating gesture... in the sense of "I will write down your name so I can remember to get you later" Or "I will remember this and I will get revenge". "To take names" is figurative and not literal here.

For example, in school, your teacher would threaten to take names when the class was not behaving. This meant that your teacher would report you to the principal, but it was always more a threat than a fact.

"I'm taking names!".... in the same vein as "I know where you live". I will remember this and I will find you!

The only Spanish verb I can think of right now is "amenazar".

... y amenaza a las personas, sus amigos... (more context needed)

... y amenaza con hacer algo (context)


Womens. SWK GEAR - 2003 ©
See all the Star Wars Kid movies in one place! Updated daily. ... shirts sends a message-- "I'm kicking intergalactic a$$ and I'm taking names." SWK logo on back. SALE: $16.99 Detail BUY! >> SWK Drawl ...
www.swkgear.com/womens/index.html


New Marketing director -- Vinnie is here!
... your fingers attached to your hands. Hah? So here I am and I'm in charge from now on. And I'm taking names. And I know where you live. If you're gonna buy, you buy from me. And if you got any ...
www.warrenmurphy.com/vinnie1.html

Drumwaster's Rants!: Guest blogger
... a nice round of applause, and... HEY! You! Yes, you in the back! Knock it off, or I'm taking names! Posted by Drumwaster at September 1, 2003 08:01 PM | TrackBack Comments Post a comment Name ...
www.drumwaster.com/archives/000141.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 03:58:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also mean \"to take charge\", \"to be in control\".

hacerse cargo de...

controlar, dominar la situación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:04:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the use of the imperfect tense is required here.. not the conditional... but I may be wrong (lack of context)

y amenazaba a las personas / sus amigos

y amenazaba con hacer algo
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5y pondría nuestros nombres en la lista negraFrida Tussie
4 +1llamar de todo
Pablo Grosschmid
4amenazar a / conPB Trans
4anotaría (tomaría) nombres
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4se necesita más contexto
Susana Betti
3Él les patearía ya saben qué y apuntaría sus/los nombres.
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anotaría (tomaría) nombres


Explanation:
una idea
Él patearía (ya sabes que) y anotaría (tomaría) nombres.

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se necesita más contexto


Explanation:
el take names acá puede querer decir otras cosas.

Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Él les patearía ya saben qué y apuntaría sus/los nombres.


Explanation:
Without other explanation is hard to tell. But I guess 'you' refers to 'ustedes'. It could also be:

Él te patearía ya sabes qué y apuntaría sus/los nombres.

But, again, without further explanation is hard to tell for sure.

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 621

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amenazar a / con


Explanation:
To take names: It is a threatening/intimidating gesture... in the sense of "I will write down your name so I can remember to get you later" Or "I will remember this and I will get revenge". "To take names" is figurative and not literal here.

For example, in school, your teacher would threaten to take names when the class was not behaving. This meant that your teacher would report you to the principal, but it was always more a threat than a fact.

"I'm taking names!".... in the same vein as "I know where you live". I will remember this and I will find you!

The only Spanish verb I can think of right now is "amenazar".

... y amenaza a las personas, sus amigos... (more context needed)

... y amenaza con hacer algo (context)


Womens. SWK GEAR - 2003 ©
See all the Star Wars Kid movies in one place! Updated daily. ... shirts sends a message-- "I'm kicking intergalactic a$$ and I'm taking names." SWK logo on back. SALE: $16.99 Detail BUY! >> SWK Drawl ...
www.swkgear.com/womens/index.html


New Marketing director -- Vinnie is here!
... your fingers attached to your hands. Hah? So here I am and I'm in charge from now on. And I'm taking names. And I know where you live. If you're gonna buy, you buy from me. And if you got any ...
www.warrenmurphy.com/vinnie1.html

Drumwaster's Rants!: Guest blogger
... a nice round of applause, and... HEY! You! Yes, you in the back! Knock it off, or I'm taking names! Posted by Drumwaster at September 1, 2003 08:01 PM | TrackBack Comments Post a comment Name ...
www.drumwaster.com/archives/000141.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 03:58:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also mean \"to take charge\", \"to be in control\".

hacerse cargo de...

controlar, dominar la situación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:04:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the use of the imperfect tense is required here.. not the conditional... but I may be wrong (lack of context)

y amenazaba a las personas / sus amigos

y amenazaba con hacer algo

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llamar de todo


Explanation:
vendria bien mas contexto

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gomez Lopez
7 hrs
  -> gracias

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y pondría nuestros nombres en la lista negra


Explanation:
Conserva el tono desenfadado del texto.

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177