KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dragging the journals along with it

Spanish translation: ganándose a la prensa


10:27 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: dragging the journals along with it
Glitter range is starting to move particularly well. It too was slow to start with but you have got to understand that, in fashion, Australia normally lags Europe by one season. Also the release of the XXX pens has been an overwhelming success in Australia and it is, to some degree, dragging the journals along with it
Bubka
Spanish translation:ganándose a la prensa
Explanation:
también en el sentido de convencer a los críticos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 17:19:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada!
Selected response from:

Maria Franco
Germany
Grading comment
Por ahí van los tiros.

Muchas gracias.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2arrastrando a los periódicos tras sí (con mucha dificultad)
Alicia Jordá
4ganándose a la prensa
Maria Franco
4y, hasta cierto punto, está convenciendo a la crítica
johnclaude


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrastrando a los periódicos tras sí (con mucha dificultad)


Explanation:
to drag sth along:arrastrar algo tras sí, con mucha dificultad

Collins dict

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
36 mins
  -> gracias Juan, saluditos!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: mejor las revistas (moda)
3 hrs
  -> si Pablo, a la prensa en general, gracias!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y, hasta cierto punto, está convenciendo a la crítica


Explanation:
I think the use of 'journals' here is not specifically referred to the periodical publications, but to mediatic opinion.

Cheers -

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ganándose a la prensa


Explanation:
también en el sentido de convencer a los críticos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 17:19:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada!

Maria Franco
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Por ahí van los tiros.

Muchas gracias.