KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

lets go for a walk

Spanish translation: ¿Vamos a dar una vuelta?


14:54 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ relations
English term or phrase: lets go for a walk
Relations between boy and girl
Milena
Spanish translation:¿Vamos a dar una vuelta?
Explanation:
This is more coloquial

Something young people would say.

Maria
:)
Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12¿Vamos a dar una vuelta?
Maria Lorenzo
4 +4vamos/vayamos a dar un paseo
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1Vámonos a pasear....cebice
5 +1salgamos a caminar
Neo76
5vamos a caminar (un rato)carosisi
5Vámonos a dar una vuelta
Maria Belarra
4demos un paseo
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vamos/vayamos a dar un paseo


Explanation:
suggestion

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcsm
0 min
  -> gracias, Carme

agree  Juan Jacob: Bien.
23 mins
  -> gracias, Juan

agree  Alvaro Paris: Mejor vayamos, según contexto
30 mins
  -> sí, depende del grado de "interrogatividad" que tenga

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr
  -> gracias, Dominique

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
¿Vamos a dar una vuelta?


Explanation:
This is more coloquial

Something young people would say.

Maria
:)

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcsm: También
1 min
  -> gracias, Carme!

agree  Inés Sancho-Arroyo
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Inés!

agree  Elena Pérez
12 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Jursalas: No interrogativa, claro.
13 mins
  -> gracias

agree  David Russi
17 mins
  -> gracias David

agree  Juan Jacob: ¿Por qué no?
20 mins
  -> gracias Juan

agree  Maria Belarra
54 mins
  -> gracias, María

agree  posada: si
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  PB Trans
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Pina!

agree  Patricia Baldwin
9 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
12 hrs

agree  Cristina Canivell
2 days 11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vámonos a pasear....


Explanation:
Another possibility.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: También.
20 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vamos a caminar (un rato)


Explanation:
que pena no hablo ruso.
es otra sugerencia.
suerte!

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vámonos a dar una vuelta


Explanation:
From more to less self-assured:

Vámonos a dar una vuelta

¿Damos una vuelta?

¿(Nos) Vamos a dar una vuelta?





Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demos un paseo


Explanation:
otra opción

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salgamos a caminar


Explanation:
para mantener la idea de que el paseo es a pie y no en coche, por ejemplo.

Neo76
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
1 hr