KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

a cinch

Spanish translation: muy sencillo / muy fácil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a cinch
Spanish translation:muy sencillo / muy fácil
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

01:19 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: a cinch
Repeating measurements you’ve already stored is a cinch
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
es muy sencillo/muy fácil
Explanation:
facilísimo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 01:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, se escribe \"cinch\"

He aquí la definición del Oxford bilingüe

cinch1 / sIntS / n
1 (colloq) (no pl)
a (easy task): it’s a cinch es pan comido (fam), es tirado (Esp fam), es una papa or un bollo (RPl fam), es botado (Chi fam)
b (certainty) (AmE): it’s a cinch that she’ll get the part (de) fijo que le dan el papel (fam)
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your help!!!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6es muy sencillo/muy fácil
David Russi
5 +1no requiere de mayor esfuerzo / es un proceso sencillo
Edward Lum
5pan comido / una papa / tirado (Spain) / botado (Chile)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1es facilmente, está chupado, es un chollo
Сергей Лузан
4como seguras
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
es muy sencillo/muy fácil


Explanation:
facilísimo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 01:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, se escribe \"cinch\"

He aquí la definición del Oxford bilingüe

cinch1 / sIntS / n
1 (colloq) (no pl)
a (easy task): it’s a cinch es pan comido (fam), es tirado (Esp fam), es una papa or un bollo (RPl fam), es botado (Chi fam)
b (certainty) (AmE): it’s a cinch that she’ll get the part (de) fijo que le dan el papel (fam)

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
thanks for your help!!!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marisa gorospe
20 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
32 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 hrs

agree  Juan R. Migoya
7 hrs

agree  colemh
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a synch
pan comido / una papa / tirado (Spain) / botado (Chile)


Explanation:
Oxford
Please note that although the word in English is spelled phonetically, it is spelled incorrectly. It is spelled: cinch


cinch1 / sIntS / n
1 (colloq) (no pl)
a (easy task): it’s a cinch es pan comido (fam), es tirado (Esp fam), es una papa or un bollo (RPl
fam), es botado (Chi fam)

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-05 01:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is informal in context and therefore it would be more appropriate to use one of the above forms or another equivalency.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no requiere de mayor esfuerzo / es un proceso sencillo


Explanation:
Otras alternativas, saludos.

La repetición de medidas una vez registradas (almacenadas), no requiere de mayor esfuerzo / es un proceso sencillo.

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es facilmente, está chupado, es un chollo


Explanation:
según Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6 ¡Buena suerte, Maria Roca Rodriguez!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Andrew: está chupado
6 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como seguras


Explanation:
Del diccionario de WordReference.com:
cinch (informal) [sýntʃ] noun
it's a cinch (= easy thing) está tirado; es pan comido
(esp US) (= sure thing) es cosa segura
---------------------------------------
Si esta es una traducción de ingles de U.S.A, podemos tomar la acepción del diccionario arriba referido

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493