KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

forward

Spanish translation: facilitar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward
Spanish translation:facilitar
Entered by: Marta Alfonso Perales

19:33 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Ringtones
English term or phrase: forward
Your operator does not forward the handset tipe needed by the service
Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
facilitar
Explanation:
Otra opción.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 20:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no facilita, en este caso.
Selected response from:

xxxcsm
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a los dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4remite
Lesley Clarke
5facilitarxxxcsm


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remite


Explanation:
forward
transitive verb.
8 (send on to new address) remitir; (send goods) enviar, expedir.
9 fml (further, advance) adelantar, fomentar.

to bring sth. forward, (in time) adelantar algo.
to put the clock forward, adelantar el reloj.

© 1997 Biblograf, S. A. Reservados todos los derechos.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
46 mins
  -> thanks Alice

agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 hrs
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Alvaro Paris
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facilitar


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 20:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no facilita, en este caso.

xxxcsm
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a los dos!