KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

How do you say Tuesday?

Spanish translation: martes


20:00 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How do you say Tuesday?
How do you say Tuesday in Spanish?
CIndy
Spanish translation:martes
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

sileugenia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11martessileugenia
5¿Como se dice Martes?
JuanManuel
2 +1¿Cómo se dice martes en inglés?isaacmoral


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
martes


Explanation:
...

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresita. Ésta era un tanto fácil.

agree  swisstell
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Juan Jacob: Claro. Pero cualquier diccionario, por básico que sea, le daría la respuesta al preguntón. Saludos.
12 mins
  -> Tenés razón.

agree  María Sanz: tuesday es Martes......
35 mins
  -> Thanks! Actually, Tuesday es martes.

agree  JuanManuel
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan Manuel

agree  moken: y tUESDAY es Martes! :O) :O)
48 mins
  -> Por supuesto, por supuesto. Gracias, Álvaro!

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Perfect!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Alvaro Paris
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro.

agree  Daniela Monti: martes. No capital letter in Spanish
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniela.

agree  Cristina Canivell
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso: Acuerdo!
9 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Como se dice Martes?


Explanation:
si es la pregunta...

JuanManuel
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: I see where your getting at but it wouldn't seem to be the point. Besides this, week days do not carry capital letters in Spanish.
8 mins

neutral  Claudia Baffy: y "cómo" lleva acento porque es una pregunta
23 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Cómo se dice martes en inglés?


Explanation:
Supongo que en el texto original vendrá in Spanish, por lo que perdería el sentido y abría que hacer la pregunta alrevés para que se quedará con sentido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 00:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por el habría sin h \"lapsus\"

isaacmoral

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: ¡jaja! muy agudo, isaac - this is lateral thinking! :O) :O)
21 mins