KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hands on activities

Spanish translation: trabajos prácticos / trabajos manuales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hands on activities
Spanish translation:trabajos prácticos / trabajos manuales

22:09 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hands on activities
We will do science hands on activities.
Jose
In glossary
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=77468&keyword=hands on

It's in the glossary

hands on activities => trabajos prácticos / manuales

hands on activities


I also do lots of hands on activities and much less paper work.

from a teacher.


Accepted Answer - Points: 4


trabajos prácticos / manuales

En oposición a trabajos teóricos, sobre el papel.
Ref: native speaker.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2003-12-06 00:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

charla del un profesor?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿¿?
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7In glossary
Andy Watkinson
5 +2actividades interactivas
Esther Hermida
5experimentos de ciencias
Dominique de Izaguirre
4con trabajo manualFrida Tussie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actividades interactivas


Explanation:
Otra opción más que indica participación práctica de parte de los participantes.


    Reference: http://www.mdpaquarium.com.ar/marcointerac.htm
Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxx00000000: That's what I was to suggest.
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
In glossary


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=77468&keyword=hands on

It's in the glossary

hands on activities => trabajos prácticos / manuales

hands on activities


I also do lots of hands on activities and much less paper work.

from a teacher.


Accepted Answer - Points: 4


trabajos prácticos / manuales

En oposición a trabajos teóricos, sobre el papel.
Ref: native speaker.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2003-12-06 00:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

charla del un profesor?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿¿?

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
0 min
  -> Hola Teresita. La respuesta es de Leliadoura y viene al caso. Gracias

agree  Patricia Baldwin
53 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  ingridbram: trabajos manuales es lo común
1 hr
  -> Gracias. En este caso, la verdad es que prefiero "prácticos". "We will do science hands on activities." - da a entender un colegio / una escuela...¿charla del un profesor? Por tanto, serían las clases/actividades "prácticas" vs. "teóricas".

agree  Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  moken: en este caso, clases prácticas. trabajos manuales me parece poco indicado para españa...quizá en EEUU y región periférica :O) :O) :O)
19 hrs
  -> Estoy contigo...prácticas. Gracias, Álvaro

agree  jmml
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias, José

agree  Refugio
1 day 12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con trabajo manual


Explanation:
-----

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
experimentos de ciencias


Explanation:
Es decir, prácticas de ciencias, en contraposición al estudio teórico de ciencias.

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82