KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

He is looking at as.

Spanish translation: Dear Brian


21:14 Dec 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Romance linguistics
English term or phrase: He is looking at as.
Hope this isn't a dumb question. I was wondering How you would say this in Spanish?
In Catalan it is Esta mirant-nos and a machine translation gives me Esta mirando-nos for Spanish, but I'm naot at all sure.

Thanks for any help. Your time is appreciated.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
Spanish translation:Dear Brian
Explanation:
I think it would be great if you'd tell us something about the purpose of your questions.

I noticed that you have been asking questions in various language pairs and there is no link ... except that there is always a third language involved.

English > Russian:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=586238&keyword=squid

English > Romanian
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=584581
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/585338

German > English
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=582824&keyword=ich bin eine

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/583870

English> Italian:
http://www.proz.com/glossary/583855

I also remember other questions in Spanish and Portugese and some other languages, but I can't find them right now...

Thanks for your explanation

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Dear Serge,
Thank you for releasing my question regarding the Russian Cossacks. It was not intended as entertainment even though there are many academics who don't like Arnold Toynbee's style of history. But he really is a respectable historian who was the first person in the world to put history on a monumental basis. He was follwed closely by the German mathematician Oswald Spengler in the 1930's.

I have been on other translation sites where people ask such mundane questions as how do you say "I love you", "Merry Christmas" , "Happy Birthday" or "Might makes right" in Irish? What's Irish for "nerd" or "videogame"? I want to spare KUDOZ translators such mind-numbing questions which I'm sure they get all the time. Also you don't need to ask a human translator for this kind of information.

I will try not to dwell too much on one topic. I realize translators will soon get tired of that.

If you have any further questions or comments please feel free to say so on this site as I go along. If there is a serious problem with translating a question by all means let me know but I avoid anything that is vile and try not to ask for translations of words and terminology that probably do not exist in the language.

Sincerely
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Nos está mirando (él). (Él) está mirándonos.
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2Dear BrianSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
he is looking at as.
Nos está mirando (él). (Él) está mirándonos.


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
18 mins
  -> gracias, David - Mike :)

agree  Graciela Carlyle
19 mins
  -> gracias, Graciela - Mike :)

agree  Will Matter
52 mins
  -> gracias, willmatter - Mike :)

agree  liliherre
55 mins
  -> gracias, María - Mike :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> gracias, Cecilia - Mike :)

agree  sileugenia
1 hr
  -> gracias, sileugenia - Mike :)

agree  jmml
2 hrs
  -> gracias, José Manuel - Mike :)

agree  moken: todos los ángulos cubiertos :O)
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs

agree  Alvaro Paris
4 hrs

agree  Ricardo Castaño
5 hrs

agree  Alan Schwartzseid
8 hrs

agree  Inés Sancho-Arroyo
14 hrs

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
15 hrs

agree  cristina Fracassi
1 day 16 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dear Brian


Explanation:
I think it would be great if you'd tell us something about the purpose of your questions.

I noticed that you have been asking questions in various language pairs and there is no link ... except that there is always a third language involved.

English > Russian:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=586238&keyword=squid

English > Romanian
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=584581
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/585338

German > English
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=582824&keyword=ich bin eine

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/583870

English> Italian:
http://www.proz.com/glossary/583855

I also remember other questions in Spanish and Portugese and some other languages, but I can't find them right now...

Thanks for your explanation

Serge L.


Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Dear Serge,
Thank you for releasing my question regarding the Russian Cossacks. It was not intended as entertainment even though there are many academics who don't like Arnold Toynbee's style of history. But he really is a respectable historian who was the first person in the world to put history on a monumental basis. He was follwed closely by the German mathematician Oswald Spengler in the 1930's.

I have been on other translation sites where people ask such mundane questions as how do you say "I love you", "Merry Christmas" , "Happy Birthday" or "Might makes right" in Irish? What's Irish for "nerd" or "videogame"? I want to spare KUDOZ translators such mind-numbing questions which I'm sure they get all the time. Also you don't need to ask a human translator for this kind of information.

I will try not to dwell too much on one topic. I realize translators will soon get tired of that.

If you have any further questions or comments please feel free to say so on this site as I go along. If there is a serious problem with translating a question by all means let me know but I avoid anything that is vile and try not to ask for translations of words and terminology that probably do not exist in the language.

Sincerely
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre: Te miramos Brian
19 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  agnesb
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias!