KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Date signed:

Spanish translation: fecha de firma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:date signed
Spanish translation:fecha de firma
Entered by: Robert Forstag

21:17 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Date signed:
This is on a form next to the "Signature" line. I suppose I could simply write "Fecha" but, to be safe, I want to parallel the English as closely as possible.

Would, then, "Fecha en la que se firmo" be correct?

Thanks.
Robert Forstag
United States
Fecha de firma
Explanation:
Es la expresión más usada. Hay más de 9.000 hits en Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 21:23:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos y referencias:

FECHA DE FIRMA HABERES MARZO 2003 - PRORROGA
FECHA DE FIRMA HABERES MARZO 2003 - PRORROGA-. Señor Profesor SE HA PRORROGADO LA FECHA DE FIRMA DE RECIBOS DE SUELDOS CORRESPONDIENTES ...
servicios.salvador.edu.ar/noticias/uds-pers/32.html

CONVENIOS
No. de Convenio, Tipo, Contraparte, Dependencia, Fecha de firma,
Otra fecha, Prorrogable, Fecha de Terminación, Objeto. 443-83-22-VI-84 ...
convenios.dgelu.unam.mx/cgi-bin/ consulta.cgi?busqueda=fechafirma

[PDF] Referencia, Notificación fecha de firma de actas, Obligado ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. BOME NÚM. 3986 - MELILLA, VIERNES 30 DE MAYO DE 2003 - PAG.
1415 Referencia, Notificación fecha de firma de actas, Obligado ...
www.camelilla.es/mandar.php/962/3986_1415.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 01:33:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should use it with the colon, as in English (Fecha de firma:)
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Boa noite!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Firmado el...iveiga
5 +2Fecha de firmarhandler
5fechaSalvora


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Firmado el...


Explanation:
You could also say "Firmado el", which is always followed by a date... Just an option!


iveiga
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
13 mins

agree  Frida Tussie: ---
19 mins

agree  Susana Betti
3 hrs

agree  Alvaro Paris
3 hrs

agree  Sofía Pereson
3822 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fecha de firma


Explanation:
Es la expresión más usada. Hay más de 9.000 hits en Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 21:23:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos y referencias:

FECHA DE FIRMA HABERES MARZO 2003 - PRORROGA
FECHA DE FIRMA HABERES MARZO 2003 - PRORROGA-. Señor Profesor SE HA PRORROGADO LA FECHA DE FIRMA DE RECIBOS DE SUELDOS CORRESPONDIENTES ...
servicios.salvador.edu.ar/noticias/uds-pers/32.html

CONVENIOS
No. de Convenio, Tipo, Contraparte, Dependencia, Fecha de firma,
Otra fecha, Prorrogable, Fecha de Terminación, Objeto. 443-83-22-VI-84 ...
convenios.dgelu.unam.mx/cgi-bin/ consulta.cgi?busqueda=fechafirma

[PDF] Referencia, Notificación fecha de firma de actas, Obligado ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. BOME NÚM. 3986 - MELILLA, VIERNES 30 DE MAYO DE 2003 - PAG.
1415 Referencia, Notificación fecha de firma de actas, Obligado ...
www.camelilla.es/mandar.php/962/3986_1415.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 01:33:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should use it with the colon, as in English (Fecha de firma:)


    Reference: http://www.google.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Boa noite!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack: Mas formal.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Laurent. También más parecido al original, como quería Robert.

agree  verbis
4 hrs
  -> Grazzie, verbis

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fecha


Explanation:
in spain we would say Fecha or merely state the date and then sign below it
like:

New York, 7 de diciembre de 2003

(insert signature here)

Fdo.: John Doe

Fdo. means signed.

:)

Salvora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish