KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Child information:

Spanish translation: datos del nino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Child's information
Spanish translation:datos del nino
Entered by: Robert Forstag

21:21 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Child information:
This is the heading on an application for a Birth Certificate. I would assume "Informacion del nin~o" would be correct although a previous draft of the document I am translating had "Informacion del bebe". Wouldn't "bebe" be too informal for an official document?

Thanks.
Robert Forstag
United States
Datos del niño
Explanation:
"Bebé" would not be used, and it's more likely to find "datos" referring to details or information.
Selected response from:

iveiga
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Datos del niñoiveiga
5 +2información del niño
Mile13
5 +1Información sobre el niñoFrida Tussie
5Generales del Registrado
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
información del niño


Explanation:
You are correct, bebé wouldn't be used in a certificate

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
3 mins

agree  ABotero
53 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Datos del niño


Explanation:
"Bebé" would not be used, and it's more likely to find "datos" referring to details or information.

iveiga
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 210
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum
21 mins

agree  Laurent Slowack: Parece mas formal.
1 hr

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 hr

agree  Alvaro Paris
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Información sobre el niño


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Generales del Registrado


Explanation:
Siendo el registrado, el niño de referencia. "Generales" se refiere a los datos (nombre, fecha de nacimiento, padres, etc.).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449