KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Julia

Spanish translation: Julia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Julia
Spanish translation:Julia
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:33 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Julia
Julia Jackie Kelly
Julia
Julia
Explanation:
doesn't change

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Julia
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +9Julia
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
julia
Julia


Explanation:
doesn't change

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvora: that is right
20 mins
  -> gracias, Salvora - Mike :)

agree  Nitza Ramos
23 mins
  -> gracias, Nitza - Mike :)

agree  Henry Hinds
54 mins
  -> gracias, Henry - Mike :)

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
1 hr
  -> gracias, Teresita - Mike :)

agree  leff
1 hr
  -> gracias, leff - Mike :)

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> gracias, willmatter - Mike :)

agree  Cristina Canivell
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Cristina - Mike :)

agree  Alan Schwartzseid
8 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs

agree  Maria Lorenzo
11 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso
12 hrs

agree  moken: :O) your e-mail server must charge you extra!
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
julia
Julia


Explanation:
Usually, proper names are not transalted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-07 22:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moreover, both in English and in Spanish this particular name is spelled Julia, just the pronunciation changes.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvora: that is right
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Salvora

agree  Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Joanna

agree  PB Trans: pronounced "Hoo-lee-a"
1 hr
  -> Yes, Pina, thank you.

agree  leff
1 hr
  -> Gracias, leff

agree  Will Matter: good point, PN!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, willmatter

agree  Alvaro Paris
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alvaro

agree  Refugio
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth

agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana.

agree  Maria Lorenzo
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria