KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

christmas bow

Spanish translation: lazo/moño navideño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:christmas bow
Spanish translation:lazo/moño navideño
Entered by: David Russi

23:33 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: christmas bow
I need to know how to say bow...like a christmas bow.
Kortnee
moño navideño
Explanation:
Another possibility
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lazo navideñoPeter Bagney
4 +5moño navideño
David Russi
4banda/ (cinta) navideña
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lazo navideño


Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-07 23:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tela de peluche. 706.19. 12, Lazo navideño grande. Tela poliseda. 115.50.
13, Lazo navideño mediano. Algodón Afranelado. 14, Juego lacitos. ...
www.recursossa.com/Documentos/files/ Flujomicrosubsistencia

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
13 mins

agree  lincasanova: or "lacito" if it is small or for a "cutish" gift
46 mins

agree  Alvaro Paris
1 hr

agree  Maria Lorenzo
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
moño navideño


Explanation:
Another possibility

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Clara Fuentes
4 hrs

agree  Mile13
12 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Funes
18 hrs

agree  colemh
2 days 11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banda/ (cinta) navideña


Explanation:
other posible options that could be used. Hope they help. Good luck, Kortnee!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517