KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

something-action

Spanish translation: algo: una acción


23:43 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: something-action
Leadership, by definition, involves doing something-action.
Myrna
Spanish translation:algo: una acción
Explanation:
something-action with a hyphen I believe is impossible in English....
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5algo - acción
Henry Hinds
4decidir lo que se debe hacer-práctica ética
Katerina Kallitsi
4algo: una acciónPeter Bagney


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
algo - acción


Explanation:
Leadership, by definition, involves doing something-action.
El liderazgo, por definición, se trata de hacer algo - acción.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algo: una acción


Explanation:
something-action with a hyphen I believe is impossible in English....

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decidir lo que se debe hacer-práctica ética


Explanation:
I liked this form of translation in an article I found about the definition of leadership, if you want to decline a little from the standard translation.

“El liderazgo consiste en la habilidad para decidir lo que se debe hacer y luego lograr que otros quieran hacerlo” (Dwight D. Eisenhower) y una última que según el autor de este espacio es muy convincente y profunda: “El liderazgo es una clase de práctica ética y social que emerge cuando las personas de una comunidad, motivadas por la esperanza, enfrentan situaciones falsas y actúan, con coraje y al unísono con sus seguidores, para convertirlas en auténticas” (Robert Terry en “Leadership –A Preview of a Seventh View”).

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191