KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

fixing

Spanish translation: preparar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixing
Spanish translation:preparar
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

23:46 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fixing
Assignment 7.2: "Fixing" American Leaders
Description
In this assignment, based on Jaworski's list of eight propositions regarding "the trouble with American Leaders", you will have an opportunity to identify ways to "fix" leaders.
Myrna
preparar
Explanation:
Por lo que lei en el sitio mencionado, difiero del sentido anteriormente dado.
Parece que se trata de una preparacion como lider.
Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compostura
Henry Hinds
4 +1enmendarPeter Bagney
4preparar
Laurent Slowack
4evaluación/valoración
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compostura


Explanation:
"Fixing" American Leaders

La "compostura" de los líderes americanos

componer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 00:08:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo que veo se trata de un ejercicio donde el alumno propone remediar los defectos de los líderes, corregir sus errores, componer sus fallas, etc. viendo a partir de ahí, los diversos resultados que pudieran haberse dado en la historia; o sea un análisis y una especulación.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Bagney: Sorry, Henry, but compostura= composure
4 mins
  -> Not sorry; DRAE, 2.- Arreglo de una cosa descompuesta, maltratada o rota. 6.- Modestia, mesura y circunspección. There are several meanings, but I think No. 2 would be understood OK.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enmendar


Explanation:
I believe "enmendar" could be the solution here, since "arreglar" is too obvious.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
0 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluación/valoración


Explanation:
Lamento desconocer la lista de propuestas que se cita, pero diría que "fix" aquí se utiliza en su acepción de evaluar/valorar. Ojalá esté acertada. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1216

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparar


Explanation:
Por lo que lei en el sitio mencionado, difiero del sentido anteriormente dado.
Parece que se trata de una preparacion como lider.



    Reference: http://www.affinitymc.com/the_authentic_leader.htm
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411