KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Islamist cell

Spanish translation: celula islamista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:islamist cell
Spanish translation:celula islamista

00:05 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Islamist cell
Yemeni security officials said he claimed to be acting to cleanse the country of infidels. They also aserted that he belonged to the same Islamist cell, possibly linked to al-Qaeda, as the assassin of J.Omar, the deputy secretary-general of the Yemeni Socialist Party...
LauRa
célula islamista
Explanation:
DESMANTELAN CELULA ISLAMISTA EN ESPAÑA. La policía española desmanteló
esta madrugada una célula islamista supuestamente relacionada ...
www.canal10.com.uy/canal10/noticias/set01/26/ - 14k -
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much peter bag ;)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10célula islamistaPeter Bagney
5 +2célula islámica
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
islamist cell
célula islamista


Explanation:
DESMANTELAN CELULA ISLAMISTA EN ESPAÑA. La policía española desmanteló
esta madrugada una célula islamista supuestamente relacionada ...
www.canal10.com.uy/canal10/noticias/set01/26/ - 14k -

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Thank you very much peter bag ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélie DANIEL: yes, islamist does not equal islamic ;o)
34 mins
  -> Naturally, Aurelie. Thanks

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> thx Nora

agree  Refugio: thank you for supplying a careful, precise translation
3 hrs
  -> thx, Ruth

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
7 hrs
  -> Thx Pablo

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
7 hrs
  -> Thx Dominique

agree  Mile13
12 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
13 hrs

agree  moken: excellent! - i would have fallen for the other version, if i hadn't seen the 'red ink' :O) :O) :O)
14 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
23 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra
1 day 17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
islamist cell
célula islámica


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-08 00:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[IMC-Rosario] Urgente:El Comando Sur mira hacia la Triple ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Una de sus preguntas tuvo que ver con la denominada Triple Frontera, que en el informe
antiterrorista norteamericano figura como refugio de células islámicas ...
lists.indymedia.org/mailman/public/imc-rosario/ 2002-September/000643.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

CNNenEspañol.com - Siete años después, comienza juicio por ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Varios informes de organismos de inteligencia indicaron que podría haber células
islámicas ocultas en la zona fronteriza compartida por Argentina, Brasil y ...
www.cnnenespanol.com/2001/latin/09/23/Amia.trial.reut/ - 36k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
2 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  Will Matter
12 mins
  -> gracias, willmatter - Mike :)

agree  Alvaro Paris
1 hr
  -> gracias, Alvaro - Mike :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> gracias, Nora - Mike :)

disagree  Refugio: Please see Aurelie's comment to Peter's answer
3 hrs

disagree  agtranslat: Same as Ruth
10 hrs

agree  Frida Tussie: ---
22 hrs

disagree  Maria Belarra: same as ruth
1 day 17 hrs