KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

opposition of the recent government measures that curtailed freedom

Spanish translation: oposición a las recientes medidas gubernamentales que recortaron las libertades


00:07 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: opposition of the recent government measures that curtailed freedom
A veteran of Yemen's rough-and-tumble politics, Mr Omar, aged 64, was an out-spoken secularist. but his opposition to the recent government measures that curtailed freedom, as well as to close security collaboration with America, had prompted him to co-operate with the Islah party...
LauRa
Spanish translation:oposición a las recientes medidas gubernamentales que recortaron las libertades
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
thank you!!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5oposición a las recientes medidas gubernamentales que recortaron las libertadesPeter Bagney
5 +2oposición a las medidas oficiales recientes que coartaron la libertad
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
oposición a las recientes medidas gubernamentales que recortaron las libertades


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
thank you!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Paris
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
6 hrs

agree  agtranslat
10 hrs

agree  moken: hi peter. although not literal, i would say "han recortado" :O) :O)
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oposición a las medidas oficiales recientes que coartaron la libertad


Explanation:
opposition to the recent government measures that curtailed freedom

oposición a las medidas oficiales recientes que coartaron la libertad


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Alicia Jordá
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice.