KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

wergild

Spanish translation: compensación (wergild)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wergild
Spanish translation:compensación (wergild)
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

08:21 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ history of Islam
English term or phrase: wergild
It did, however, insist that the manner in which they were settled conformed to the "penance enjoined by God", and attempted to convert the demand blood into a demand for wergild.
fertofoe
compensación
Explanation:
Una crónica de la cristiandad La edad del totalitarismo ...
... Dios lo deseara ardientemente!, perdonar sin antes haber recibido la reparación
debida, que habría de ser una germana "wergild" (compensación), proporcional ...
www.uaca.ac.cr/acta/1993nov/adimare.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

NAVARRA
... En caso de homicidio los godos pagaban una compensación (wergild) a los parientes
del asesinado; esta multa se satisfacía en ganado pero más tarde, ya en el ...
www.readysoft.es/flags/nav19-12.htm - 31k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por su respuesta. Es la que mejor se adapta al contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ver
Pablo Grosschmid
5wergild
Garboktrans
5compensación
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensación


Explanation:
Una crónica de la cristiandad La edad del totalitarismo ...
... Dios lo deseara ardientemente!, perdonar sin antes haber recibido la reparación
debida, que habría de ser una germana "wergild" (compensación), proporcional ...
www.uaca.ac.cr/acta/1993nov/adimare.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

NAVARRA
... En caso de homicidio los godos pagaban una compensación (wergild) a los parientes
del asesinado; esta multa se satisfacía en ganado pero más tarde, ya en el ...
www.readysoft.es/flags/nav19-12.htm - 31k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
Gracias por su respuesta. Es la que mejor se adapta al contexto.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wergild


Explanation:
recompensa o soborno. (Se debe dejar igual).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 08:28:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un hombre que ha cometido un crimen puede ser liberado del castigo pagando el wergild a quien se lo imponga. Una vez pagado el wergild, será perdonado.

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver


Explanation:
An example of composition is wergild [Old Eng.,=man’s price], the payment made by a murderer to the family of a murdered person. Wergild was often paid to the king for loss of a subject and to the lord of the manor for the loss of a vassal as well as to the family of the deceased.
espero que te sirva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-08 08:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

composition, in ancient and medieval law, a sum of money paid by a guilty party as satisfaction to the family of the person who was injured or killed. Failure to make the payment might justify retaliation in kind against the offender or his family.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-08 08:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yo lo dejaría como: wergild (indemnización).

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526