KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

cheerleading, tumbling, stunting

Spanish translation: porras,volteretas,acrobacias


13:39 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cheerleading, tumbling, stunting
All the above in reference to school cheerleading. Also, are there terms for such moves as "basket toss", back flip, side hurdlers?
Thanks.
E. Novesky
United States
Spanish translation:porras,volteretas,acrobacias
Explanation:
An option
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1animación
Jorge Salgado Carballo
4porras,volteretas,acrobacias
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porras,volteretas,acrobacias


Explanation:
An option

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 624

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
animación


Explanation:
volteretas, acrobacia...stunting, dependiendo del contexto puede referirse también a "truco publicitario".
cheerleading: animación.
tumbling:volteretas, rodar.
stunting:acrobacia, truco publicitario.
basket toss: sacudir la cesta, sortear una cesta de Navidad etc....
back flip: tirar desde atrás, echar a cara o cruz...etc...
side hurdlers:corredor de vallas,saltar vallas etc...
Fuente...Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 14:15:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buena Suerte y Felices Fiestas...!!!

Jorge Salgado Carballo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs