KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Years of education:

Spanish translation: anos de educacion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:years of education
Spanish translation:anos de educacion
Entered by: Robert Forstag

18:18 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Years of education:
This is simply a heading for information being requested on a standard health insurance form. Simply putting "Educacion" doesn't look right to me. Perhaps "anos de educacion" or "anos escolares"? Thanks.
Robert Forstag
United States
años de educación
Explanation:
Publicaciones. Gallart, MA. Veinte años de educación y trabajo: la investigación de la formación y la formación de una investigadora. ...
www.ilo.org/public/spanish/region/ampro/ cinterfor/publ/arte/gallart/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-08 18:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al garantizar 12 años de educación –piso mínimo para aprovechar los beneficios de los tratados internacionales que ha firmado y firmará Chile ...
www.mineduc.cl/escolaridad/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-08 18:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... En la ciudad, la población de 15 años y más tiene en promedio 9.6
años de educación, frente a 7.3 del promedio nacional. Las ...
www.sedbogota.edu.co/SED/seducativo/edubogota/
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Monica.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4años de estudio:
Alfredo Gonzalez
5grado de instrucciónManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5escolaridad
GoodWords
5años de educación
mónica alfonso
5Nivel académico / Educación completada /realizada
johnclaude
5años de educación
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1años de estudiosjmml
4fechas de educación
Marta Alfonso Perales


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
years of education:
años de estudio:


Explanation:
otra opción

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 min
  -> Gracias Pablo

agree  jmml: hemos tenido la misma idea
1 min
  -> Gracias José Manuel, pienso que es la correcta. Saludos

agree  David Russi
7 mins
  -> Gracias David

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
12 mins
  -> Gracias Teresita

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
years of education:
años de educación


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
years of education:
años de estudios


Explanation:
creo que así queda bien. Suerte y un saludo

jmml
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: Saludos.
7 mins
  -> gracias Alfredo, muy amable

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
years of education:
Nivel académico / Educación completada /realizada


Explanation:
A couple of ideas. Hope they're useful

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
years of education:
años de educación


Explanation:
Publicaciones. Gallart, MA. Veinte años de educación y trabajo: la investigación de la formación y la formación de una investigadora. ...
www.ilo.org/public/spanish/region/ampro/ cinterfor/publ/arte/gallart/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-08 18:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al garantizar 12 años de educación –piso mínimo para aprovechar los beneficios de los tratados internacionales que ha firmado y firmará Chile ...
www.mineduc.cl/escolaridad/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-08 18:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... En la ciudad, la población de 15 años y más tiene en promedio 9.6
años de educación, frente a 7.3 del promedio nacional. Las ...
www.sedbogota.edu.co/SED/seducativo/edubogota/

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Monica.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fechas de educación


Explanation:
Probablemente no se refiera a cuántos años ha estado estudiando alguien, sino a las fechas en las que cursó sus estudios.

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
years of education:
grado de instrucción


Explanation:
En Venezuela decimos “grado de instrucción”: http://www.google.co.ve/search?q="grado de instrucción" &ie=...
Saludos cordiales,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
years of education:
escolaridad


Explanation:
1a referencia: ver el 2o cuadro:
Escolaridad (años):
0-4 5-8 9 y más Total

Ver también la 2a referencia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-08 18:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See many more examples of tables and charts where the heading for \"years of education\" is simply \"escolaridad\"; you can find them with a search on \"escolaridad años\" (WITHOUT the quotes).

Here are some more:
http://www.siise.gov.ec/p_Censo 2001/1.htm
http://www.guanajuato.gob.mx/seg/cifras/c6-4.htm
http://www.uruapan.gob.mx/bolsa.html
http://www.colson.edu.mx/barco/Databases/resultados/escol_re...


    Reference: http://www.eurosur.org/FLACSO/mujeres/rdominicana/part-7.htm
    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/spanish/region/ampro/cinterfor/tem...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947