KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

RFD

Spanish translation: entrega postal rural (gratuita)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RFD
Spanish translation:entrega postal rural (gratuita)
Entered by: Edward Lum

21:29 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: RFD
It's in a death certificate. It reads: Mailing address (Street and or RFD No) I suppose RFD mean Rural Free Delivery, Is there any recognized translation for that?
CaroD
Argentina
entrega postal rural
Explanation:
RFD "rural free delivery":

RURAL FREE DELIVERY
Morning Star, December 30, 2001, pg. 6
We conclude the year 2001 with an historical look at U.S. Mail service in our area. Rural Free Delivery (RFD) was the policy of providing free mail delivery and mail services to the homes of farmers out in the country so they wouldn’t have to travel into town to get their mail and stamps.
http://www.albionmich.com/history/histor_notebook/011230.sht...

entrega postal rural (gratuita)

... RURAL: rural. RURAL ELECTRIFICATION: electrificación rural. RURAL FREE DELIVERY(RFD): entrega postal rural. RUSSET: bronceado. RUST: herrumbre. RUST: roña, roya. ...
www.agronort.com/herramientas/glosario/r0009b0i.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-12-08 22:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entrega postal rural (gratuita)

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
rural free delivery
NOUN: abbr. RFD Free government delivery of mail in rural areas.
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entrega postal rural
Edward Lum
3Release For Delivery
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Release For Delivery


Explanation:
....it is also Rockford, IL - Greater Rockford Airport Code

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rfd
entrega postal rural


Explanation:
RFD "rural free delivery":

RURAL FREE DELIVERY
Morning Star, December 30, 2001, pg. 6
We conclude the year 2001 with an historical look at U.S. Mail service in our area. Rural Free Delivery (RFD) was the policy of providing free mail delivery and mail services to the homes of farmers out in the country so they wouldn’t have to travel into town to get their mail and stamps.
http://www.albionmich.com/history/histor_notebook/011230.sht...

entrega postal rural (gratuita)

... RURAL: rural. RURAL ELECTRIFICATION: electrificación rural. RURAL FREE DELIVERY(RFD): entrega postal rural. RUSSET: bronceado. RUST: herrumbre. RUST: roña, roya. ...
www.agronort.com/herramientas/glosario/r0009b0i.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-12-08 22:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entrega postal rural (gratuita)

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
rural free delivery
NOUN: abbr. RFD Free government delivery of mail in rural areas.

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710