KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Made to your order

Spanish translation: hecho a su gusto/preferencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Made to your order
Spanish translation:hecho a su gusto/preferencia
Entered by: Maria Alonso

22:22 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Made to your order
Jusrin's Cafe
Made to your order
Justin Ritz
hecho a su gusto/preferencia
Explanation:
hope it helps... MAC
Selected response from:

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7hecho a su gusto/preferencia
Maria Alonso
5 +2Preparado (especialmente) para usted
David Russi
5preparado segun su pedidoRefugio
5hecho a su medida
Michael Powers (PhD)
5hecho a su pedido
ABotero
4preparado a SU carta!lincasanova
4hecho sobre pedido
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
made to your order
hecho a su medida


Explanation:
textual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made to your order
Preparado (especialmente) para usted


Explanation:
Assuming it's a slogan for the cafe.



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
28 mins

agree  marox79
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hecho a su pedido


Explanation:
traducción lieteral

ABotero
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hecho a su gusto/preferencia


Explanation:
hope it helps... MAC

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frida Tussie: "gusto" en lugar de "preferencia'
2 mins

agree  Andrea Ali: a su gusto
21 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
40 mins

agree  Clara Fuentes: "a su gusto" queda ideal con el contexto
48 mins

agree  Emilio Gironda
57 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
7 hrs

agree  Maria Lorenzo
14 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made to your order
hecho sobre pedido


Explanation:
Otra opción

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preparado segun su pedido


Explanation:
In other words, not prepared in large amounts ahead of time, but freshly cooked when you order it, according to your own preference (e.g., hamburger well done or medium rare).

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparado a SU carta!


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262