KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

paradise

Spanish translation: paraíso


22:57 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: paradise
In English, paradise describes nouns and it means that it is very happy and has all that it needs
tammie hade
Spanish translation:paraíso
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"paradisíaco"
Dagnia
4 +5paraísoSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paraíso


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Alonso
1 min

agree  Emilio Gironda: O... Jardín del Edén
30 mins

agree  David Russi
31 mins

agree  Alvaro Paris
1 hr

agree  Pedro Afonso
10 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"paradisíaco"


Explanation:
If what you want is an adjective, you can use "paradisíaco"



    Reference: http://www.elpantanalhotel.com/espanol/sitio_paradisiaco.htm...
    Reference: http://www.elpantanalhotel.com/espanol/sitio_paradisiaco.htm...
Dagnia
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: what describe nouns is an adjective
4 hrs

agree  MLG
6 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra
16 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
17 hrs

agree  buadog
6 days