KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

This invention affecte the development of the west,made railroad travel safer.

Spanish translation: Este invento afectó el desarrollo del oeste, haciendo que los viajes en ferrocarril fueran seguros


23:52 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: This invention affecte the development of the west,made railroad travel safer.
info on a inventor
span234
Spanish translation:Este invento afectó el desarrollo del oeste, haciendo que los viajes en ferrocarril fueran seguros
Explanation:
O bien, "...oeste e hizo que los viajes en ferrocarril fueran seguros"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-12-09 00:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, para ser más exactos: \"... fueran más seguros\"
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Este invento afectó el desarrollo del oeste, haciendo que los viajes en ferrocarril fueran seguros
Sebastian Lopez
3Esta invención influyó en el desarollo del oeste, hizo viajes por ferrovía más seguros.
Kjell Thornes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Esta invención influyó en el desarollo del oeste, hizo viajes por ferrovía más seguros.


Explanation:
Grammatical inaccuracies in the original apart, this translation should be fairly straightforward. I suppose that the "west" in question is the north American one, and that the elipsis will be understood within context in the Spanish text as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 00:04:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como propone Sebastián López: \"invento\" mejor que \"invención\". Además, su traducción arregla cosas que no están bien en el texto original.

Kjell Thornes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this invention affecte the development of the west,made railroad travel safer.
Este invento afectó el desarrollo del oeste, haciendo que los viajes en ferrocarril fueran seguros


Explanation:
O bien, "...oeste e hizo que los viajes en ferrocarril fueran seguros"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-12-09 00:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, para ser más exactos: \"... fueran más seguros\"

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jonn
1 min
  -> Gracias, John

agree  Alvaro Paris
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Álvaro

agree  NoraBellettieri
57 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Nora!

agree  moken: eso, más seguros :O) :O)
21 hrs
  -> Tengo que averiguar de que invento se trata: con la cantidad de accidentes de tren que hay aquí en Inglaterra, nos hace falta... :-)