KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Morse died at the age of 81 in New York City on 2nd April 1872.

Spanish translation: Come on!


00:32 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Morse died at the age of 81 in New York City on 2nd April 1872.
info on an inventor
span234
Spanish translation:Come on!
Explanation:
span234, are you a translator, or are you doing your homework?
Buy yourself a dictionary!
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Come on!
Juan Jacob
5 +4Morse murió a los 81 años, el 2 de abril, en Nueva York
NoraBellettieri
5 +3Morse falleció a los 81 años en la Ciudad de Nueva York, el 2 de abril de 1872.
Edward Lum
5 +1Morse murió en la ciudad de Nueva York, el día 2 de abril de 1872, a la edad de 81 años
moken
5 +1Morse murió...
Daniel Mencher
5 +1Morese murió cuando tenía 81 en la ciudad de Nueva York el 2 de abril del 1872.
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Morse murió con / a los 81 años en la ciudad de Nueva York, el 2 de Abril de 1872.xxxdawn39


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
morse died at the age of 81 in new york city on 2nd april 1872.
Morese murió cuando tenía 81 en la ciudad de Nueva York el 2 de abril del 1872.


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
1 min
  -> gracias, Dan - Mike :)

disagree  Juan Jacob: Morse murió A LA EDAD de 81 años en Nueva York (CIUDAD sale sobrando), el 2 de abril DE (no DEL) 1872. No, Michael... "cuando tenía" no va... es "a la edad de..." o "a los 81 años"... tampoco "del".
8 mins
  -> Juan, la misma cosa - a los 81 o cuando tenía 81 - ¿?

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
28 mins
  -> gracias, Teresita - Mike :)

agree  Will Matter
49 mins
  -> gracias, willmatter - Mike :)

disagree  agtranslat: Fully agree with Juan Jacob0s comments. It's a set phrase, as predictable as death, and with as little room for maneuver. Anything else, like your suggestion, sounds very un-Spanish.
2 hrs
  -> I agree with Juan's comments regarding "de". For me, in English, "at 81" or "when I was 81" both mean the same thing. Hence, if I am right, I don't see a need for a difference in the translation into Spanish. But thanks for your input. Mike :)

disagree  susanagonz: estoy de acuerdo con Juan Jacob excepto en que lo de Ciudad no sobra ya que si no seri aen el estado de N.York
13 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson: "......a la edad", definitely. Any Spanish newspaper "XXX murió ayer a la edad de......"
1 day 15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Morse murió...


Explanation:
Morse murió teniendo ochenta y uno años en la Ciudad de Nueva York el 2 de abril de 1872.

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: sorry dan, you wouldn't say "he died having..." (red ink)
20 hrs
  -> right, my mistake. thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
morse died at the age of 81 in new york city on 2nd april 1872.
Come on!


Explanation:
span234, are you a translator, or are you doing your homework?
Buy yourself a dictionary!

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 683
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge L: Couldn't agree more... BTW, did you notice that he is the 64,999th "language professional" on this site?
5 mins
  -> Merci, cher compatriote !

agree  Will Matter: betcha it's homework. Tsk, tsk. Muy malo.
43 mins
  -> Gotcha!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: but look at the answers
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo... no comments.

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
4 hrs
  -> Merci... trop, c'est trop.

neutral  Maria Belarra: we don't know if he's doing his homework or he's a russian > chinese translator who came across an english sentence.. I wouldn't judge so quickly. it's strange, though.
17 hrs
  -> Yep, could be... thanks.

agree  Daniel Mencher: I dunno, Maria, as a person recently out of public high school myself, I must say that span2234 sounds like a student doing homework, at least with this query.
21 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson: If we keep on doing his homework, do we get a gold star from Teacher?
1 day 15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
morse died at the age of 81 in new york city on 2nd april 1872.
Morse murió a los 81 años, el 2 de abril, en Nueva York


Explanation:
I hope it may help you.

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Así de sencillo y que span234, siendo traductor, podría haber traducido solito.
3 mins

agree  Alvaro Paris
4 mins

agree  Maria Belarra
17 hrs

agree  Daniel Mencher
21 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
morse died at the age of 81 in new york city on 2nd april 1872.
Morse falleció a los 81 años en la Ciudad de Nueva York, el 2 de abril de 1872.


Explanation:
Sin "ciudad", podría ser en cualquier parte del Estado de Nueva York.

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Clara

agree  susanagonz
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  Daniel Mencher
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Morse murió con / a los 81 años en la ciudad de Nueva York, el 2 de Abril de 1872.


Explanation:
Hola, Span234.
Otra opción.

"Samuel Morse
... Yale además de otras asociaciones misioneras y de caridad. Samuel
**Morse murió en la ciudad de Nueva York, el 2 de abril de 1872**".

www.iea.gob.mx/efemerides/efemerides/ biogra/smorse.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Saludos cordiales.
:)


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Morse murió en la ciudad de Nueva York, el día 2 de abril de 1872, a la edad de 81 años


Explanation:
take your pick.

this is the phrase construction which seems most natural to me in spanish.

g'luck

:O) :O) :O)



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
16 mins
  -> thanks dan :O)