KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

BEng (HONS)

Spanish translation: ingeniero técnico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BEng (HONS)
Spanish translation:ingeniero técnico
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

12:47 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: BEng (HONS)
BEng (HONS) Mechanical Engineering at the University of Huddersfield, UK

¿Un título profesional?
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
BEng (HONS) -título de tres años
Explanation:

Accredited Courses

The following degree courses have been accredited by the Institute, and the Engineering Council has been informed so that they may include the details in their list of accredited courses.

PROFESSIONAL ACCREDITATION

To qualify as a chartered engineer, the Engineering Council requires you to achieve a certain level of academic experience. You can gain this either through the four-year MEng degree, or a three-year BEng(Hons) degree followed by a 'matching section' of further training. Both routes are equally valid.

The BEng(Hons) degree is accredited by the Royal Aeronautical Society as leading towards chartered engineer status. You could go on to take the necessary 'matching section' later in your career or immediately after your degree. We offer a one-year MSc degree in Aerospace Engineering that fulfils the matching section requirements.



BEng (Hons) Electronic & Electrical Engineering
Electronic & Communication Engineering
Electronic & Computer Engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 13:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es una ingeniería de tres años, como indica el link, saludos!
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Me quedo con ingeniero técnico, convencida por los aportes de todos. Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ingeniero EspecialistaManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4Bachelor of Engineering ~ Ingeniero técnico
Elena Pérez
4BEng (HONS) -título de tres años
Alicia Jordá
4Ingeniero Superior
RBK
3HONOURSxxxjomasaov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beng (hons)
HONOURS


Explanation:
Creo que HONS es la abreviatura de HONOURS, que es una calificación que se suele añadir a al título; sería equivalente a un notable de nota media.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1370

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ingeniero Superior


Explanation:
Efectivamente se trata de un título. BENg corresponde a Bachelor of Engineering (puedes mirarlo en acronymfinder.com), es decir, un título de ingeniero. HONS es el acrónimo de Honors. Según el Oxford Superlex, to take honors in something significa licenciarse en una carrera, un honors graduate es un licenciado y una honors degree es una licenciatura.
Espero que te sea de ayuda.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 18:42:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que Alicewond está en lo cierto. Entonces se trataría de un Ingeniero Técnico en Mecánica.

RBK
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BEng (HONS) -título de tres años


Explanation:

Accredited Courses

The following degree courses have been accredited by the Institute, and the Engineering Council has been informed so that they may include the details in their list of accredited courses.

PROFESSIONAL ACCREDITATION

To qualify as a chartered engineer, the Engineering Council requires you to achieve a certain level of academic experience. You can gain this either through the four-year MEng degree, or a three-year BEng(Hons) degree followed by a 'matching section' of further training. Both routes are equally valid.

The BEng(Hons) degree is accredited by the Royal Aeronautical Society as leading towards chartered engineer status. You could go on to take the necessary 'matching section' later in your career or immediately after your degree. We offer a one-year MSc degree in Aerospace Engineering that fulfils the matching section requirements.



BEng (Hons) Electronic & Electrical Engineering
Electronic & Communication Engineering
Electronic & Computer Engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 13:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es una ingeniería de tres años, como indica el link, saludos!


    Reference: http://www.instmc.org/educ/courses.php
    Reference: http://www.kingston.ac.uk/undergraduate/courses/h421.htm
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Me quedo con ingeniero técnico, convencida por los aportes de todos. Muchísimas gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beng (hons)
Ingeniero Especialista


Explanation:
Hola, Claudia.

Yo diría que lo más aproximado a un BEng (HONS) [Bachelor of Engineering with Honours] es “Ingeniero Especialista”, es decir, que además de las materias comunes de la carrera, ha materias, cursos o exámenes adicionales que lo acreditan como especialista.

El contenido, duración y denominación de los cursos de especialización varían no sólo de un país a otro, sino también entre universidades de un mismo país.

En Venezuela son cursos de postgrado, posteriores a la licenciatura y previos al magíster (master).
Buena suerte,
Manuel

.-----------

The Bachelor's Degree is the second academic degree that can be awarded in U.S. postsecondary education, and is one of two such undergraduate (first) degrees that qualifies a student to apply to programmes of advanced (graduate) study (the other such degree is the first-professional degree). Programmes of study for this degree are designed to take between 4 and 5 years of study, depending on the field of study and whether the degree is pursued on a full- or part-time basis. ***HONOURS programmes are offered by many institutions that award the Bachelor's degrees. These generally require the completion of additional requirements such as preparation of an undergraduate thesis, honours paper or project, advanced coursework, or special examinations.***
http://www.usc.edu/dept/education/globaled/wwcu/background/U...

.-----------------

6. A candidate for an honours bachelor degree, or for a postgraduate course under Parts 2, 3, 4, 5 or 6 of the Rules shall enrol as a full time candidate or as a part time candidate, or for approved courses, as an external candidate.
http://www.uow.edu.au/handbook/courserules/admission.html
.-----------------------

FACULTY OF ARTS

An Honours degree allows students to deepen their understanding of their chosen field through an intensive extra year of study (or part-time equivalent). A wide range of Honours programs is available, corresponding to our list of undergraduate discipline offerings. Normally an Honours program involves both course work elements (typically two or more courses during the year) and a substantial piece of written work (typically 12,000-15,00 words). It is possible to undertake a combined Honours program in two disciplines. Employers regard an Honours degree as a significant extra marker of achievement and potential; it is also the most effective way of qualifying for higher degree work at Masters and PhD level.

For more information please refer to the Faculty website:
http://studyat.anu.edu.au/DisplayProg.asp?role=1&prog=3100H

http://studyat.anu.edu.au/FacultyHonours.asp?role=1
.-------------------------

Study Programs Postgraduate Research
Successful applicants must have completed at least four years of higher education studies at a very high level.
For example:
• Applicants should hold or expect to obtain a four year Bachelor Honours Degree in an appropriate field awarded in at least the First Class Division One, or equivalent, and be eligible for admission to the degree of Doctor of Philosophy or Masters by Research in a nominated Macquarie University Research Area or Centre of Excellence. The award will be made to the best qualified applicant on the basis of academic merit. Preference will be given to applicants not currently in receipt of a full-time award.
• A three year degree then an Honours year awarded in the first class division 1 (Hons 1) according to NOOSR equivalence
http://www.international.mq.edu.au/study/research/research_s...
.----------------

2. All candidates admitted to a course for Bachelors' degrees in the Faculty of Science shall be candidates for an honours degree and, except as provided in section 7 below, shall be registered in one of the following Honours Schools - Biochemistry and Physiology, Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Sciences, Geography, Geology, Geophysical Sciences, Oceanography, Physics.

3. The courses in all Honours Schools are based on a common unit structure as follows:

a. The subjects available in the Faculty are divided into units; candidates are required to take the equivalent of at least eight units in each year to form a coherent pattern of study. Each unit is normally worth 15 credit points (for further details of the Credit Accumulation and Transfer Scheme (CATS) Guide and Regulations see Section IV.
http://www.calendar.soton.ac.uk/arch2001_02/sectionIX/part1....

.------------------

The Bachelor of Arts (Honours) program provides students with an opportunity to pursue their undergraduate studies to a high level in an additional year of research-orientated study. It gives students a strong base from which to pursue further study or to gain employment that requires high level conceptual, analytic, research and communication skills. Students undertaking the fourth year will expand their knowledge of an area of study to a degree not possible within a three year program.

http://domino.swin.edu.au/cd31.nsf/Open/N052
.-----------------

Se buscó TO BE AWARDED AN HONOURS DEGREE CANDIDATE MUST additional requirements preparation of an undergraduate thesis honours paper or project, advanced coursework special examination en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 3,770. La búsqueda tardó 0.16 segundos.


UOW - Course Handbook - Admission Rules - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 6. A candidate for an honours bachelor degree, or for ... for an undergraduate course
leading to a degree, you must ... on the basis of an awarded limited Universities ...
www.uow.edu.au/handbook/courserules/admission.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.uow.edu.au ]
.------------------

Especialización en Legislación Tributaria.

OBJETIVO DE LA ESPECIALIZACIÓN.
La Especialización en Legislación Tributaria, cuya finalidad es la profundización de los conocimientos y la reflexión creativa de los abogados, tiene por finalidad la capacitación de los profesionales del Derecho en las áreas fundamentales de la gestión tributaria de la empresa; la profundización de los conocimientos en las áreas del saber tributario y fiscal actuales y la investigación en el área del derecho tributario, que contribuyan al desarrollo científico de la misma.

REQUISITOS DE INGRESO.
Para ingresar a la Especialización en Legislación Tributaria, se requiere ser egresado del sub-sistema de Educación Superior del país o del extranjero, con título de abogado u otra carrera, egresado de alguna de las universidades nacionales o licenciado en derecho egresado de universidades extranjeras con su equivalencia correspondiente.
DURACIÓN DE LA ESPECIALIZACIÓN.
La Especialización en Legislación Tributaria está diseñada para ser completada en seis (6) trimestres, más el tiempo complementario que eventualmente sea aprobado por el Decanato de Estudios de Postgrado de la UNIMET para la realización del Trabajo de Grado. El período complementario que sea conferido, no podrá traducirse nunca en la permanencia del cursante en el Especialización, por un lapso superior a cuatro años (4) contados a partir de la fecha en que el mismo inició sus estudios en la Especialización.

DENOMINACIÓN DEL GRADO ACADÉMICO A SER OTORGADO.
El estudiante de postgrado de la Universidad Metropolitana que culmine satisfactoriamente la Especialización en Legislación Tributaria, con un índice igual o superior a 3,50; se le otorgará el grado académico de ESPECIALISTA EN LEGISLACIÓN TRIBUTARIA.
http://www.unimet.edu.ve/pnic2.php?p=439&ind=

.------------------------

Tipo de Título
Especialista Universitario
Destinatarios
Será requisito mínimo de acceso poseer un título oficial de Segundo Ciclo (licenciado, ingeniero, arquitecto o equivalente). Los alumnos que únicamente tengan pendiente para terminar sus estudios oficiales de Segundo Ciclo, el proyecto fin de carrera, o el examen de grado, podrán matricularse, pero la obtención del correspondiente Título Propio qudará subordinada a que la finalización de sus estidios de Segundo Ciclo sea anterior a la del Especialista Universitario. De forma excepcional, la UNED, a través de su Vicerrectorado de Educación Permanente podrá permitir el acceso a diplomados, ingenieros técnicos o arquitectos técnicos, que sean profesionales estrechamente relacionados con la especialidad del curso. La adminisión de estos alumnos deberá ser solicitada durante el periodo de matriculación, previa presentación de los justificantes oportunos.
http://apliweb.uned.es/guia-cursos-eduper/mostrarcurso.asp?p...

.-----------------

ESPECIALIZACIÓN EN
COMUNICACIONES Y REDES DE COMUNICACIÓN DE DATOS.
Objetivo General
Preparar a los profesionales para afrontar las nuevas tecnologías de comunicaciones, en particular aquellas que se derivan del concepto C&C (comunicaciones y computadoras).
Objetivo Específico
Al egresar del curso el Especialista debe:
• Dominar las técnicas de transmisión de datos en diferentes medios de transmisión,
• Poder especificar o diseñar tales medios, y
• Estar familiarizado con los nuevos servicios en redes.
Requisitos de Admisión.
1. Los candidatos deben poseer títulos de:
a. Ingeniero Electricista, o
b. Ingeniero Electrónico o equivalente, graduado de una Universidad reconocida de Venezuela o del exterior.
2. Someterse al proceso de selección fijado por el Comité Académico en Ingeniería Eléctrica
http://neutron.ing.ucv.ve/postgradoelec/Especializaciones.ht...
.------------

ESPECIALIZACIÓN EN DISEÑO URBANO, MENCIÓN DISEÑO
Duración: 3 Semestres
Plan de estudios (35 créditos, más un Trabajo Especial de Grado) : Introducción al Diseño Urbano y Análisis y representación Urbana. Historia de la Forma Urbana. Evaluación de Proyectos Urbanos. Modelado del Espacio Urbano. Taller I. Teorías de Diseño Urbano. Sistemas de Información Urbana. Taller II Normativas y Ordenanzas. Taller III. Introducción al Diseño Urbano y Análisis y representación Urbana. Historia de la Forma Urbana; Evaluación de Proyectos Urbanos; Modelado del Espacio Urbano (CAD 3D) y Taller I Diseño Urbano; Teorías de Diseño Urbano; Sistemas de Información Urbana (introducción) y Taller II Diseño Urbano; Normativas y Ordenanzas; Seminario de Tesis I (inscripción) y Taller III Diseño Urbano; Pasantía Internacional / Nacional; Tesis de Maestría: Seminario de Tesis II (Reflexión Teórica); Ciclo de Conferencias Públicas y Taller de Tesis. Trabajo de grado.
e-mail: misabel@urbe.arq.ucv.ve y postgrad@villanueva.arq.ucv.ve
http://www.urbanred.aq.upm.es/Cursos/cursopos.htm#ven2



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beng (hons)
Bachelor of Engineering ~ Ingeniero técnico


Explanation:
BEng es la abreviatura de Bachelor of Engineering, un título universitario de tres años en el Reino Unido. No sé para qué país necesitas la traducción, pero en España sería similar al título de Ingeniero Técnico. En tu caso se trata de BEng (Hons), que generalmente dura un año más y que suele contar con el reconocimiento de los respectivos organismos profesionales. Para esto no hay equivalente en España, puesto que la carrera de Ingeniero Superior es más larga. En este caso yo optaría por explicar que se trata de un título universitario de 4 años de duración en la especialidad de Ingeniería Mecánica.

Aquí tienes algunas referencias:
"The Bachelor of Engineering (BEng) degree is a subject specific award for degrees in engineering or engineering related subjects. It should be noted that the BEng is not offered by some HEIs and as such does not replace or supercede a BSc in engineering or an engineering based subject. The BEng as with the BSc has a basis not only in the theoretical nature of the subject but also in its practical application. The BEng is typically assessed through essays, project work and presentations. The BEng has been designed in conjunction with the relevant professional bodies."
http://www.link2learn.co.uk/htm/8/2_description.asp

"It normally takes 5 years to obtain a Master of Engineering degree, either an M.Eng. (International) or M.Eng. (European) and 4 years to obtain a Bachelor of Engineering (B.Eng.) honours degree."
http://www.elec.gla.ac.uk/content/degreestructure.html

"Bachelor of Engineering (BEng). This is a 4-year Honours degree. It is possible to graduate with an Ordinary degree after 3 years."
http://www.inf.ed.ac.uk/undergraduate/degrees.html

"The Department offers a five year programme leading to the Honours degree of Master of Engineering (MEng) and a four year programme leading to the Honours degree of Bachelor of Engineering (BEng). The main specialisations are Civil and Structural Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electrical and Electronic Engineering. The Integrated Engineering programme takes advantage of the unified nature of the Department.
(...)
All of our Honours programmes are accredited by the Engineering Council. Students graduating at the appropriate level from an accredited programme are exempt from the academic requirements for professional membership of the relevant Engineering Institution (see Prospectus). The BEng degrees are recognised world-wide through reciprocal arrangements with the Engineering Council."
http://www.eng.abdn.ac.uk/prospectus/aboutEng.html

Espero que te sirva.



    Reference: http://www.link2learn.co.uk/htm/8/2_description.asp
    Reference: http://www.elec.gla.ac.uk/content/degreestructure.html
Elena Pérez
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134