KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

happy holiday

Spanish translation: ¡Felices fiestas!


17:37 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy holiday
I would like to wish someone a 'happy holiday' in Spanish please
Jackie
Spanish translation:¡Felices fiestas!
Explanation:
¡Felices Fiestas!
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15¡Felices fiestas!
David Russi
3 +4Felices vacacioneslucia lu
5felices festividadesingridbram


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
¡Felices fiestas!


Explanation:
¡Felices Fiestas!

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min

agree  Marva
0 min

agree  Ana Juliá
4 mins

agree  Earl Rogers
5 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
6 mins

neutral  Maria Belarra: solo si es alguna fiesta oficial: navidades, pascua, las fiestas del pueblo..
7 mins

agree  Elena Pérez
37 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno
55 mins

agree  Thamara Quintini
1 hr

neutral  moken: hi david. i dont know how it works elsewhere. in spain, we use fiesta only when referring to calendar holidays, not to vacation holidays. :O) :O)
3 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
5 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
7 hrs

agree  Catherine Navarro
8 hrs

agree  xxxxavi65
13 hrs

agree  Vanessa Moreno Riba
14 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso
14 hrs

agree  Cristina Echegoyen
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Felices vacaciones


Explanation:
Aunque la otra propuesta es correcta aqui tienes una alternativa

lucia lu
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra
4 mins

agree  moken: in spain at any rate :O) :O)
3 hrs

neutral  Catherine Navarro: no estan hablando de vacaciones sino el tiempo del ano, navidad, etcetera
8 hrs

agree  agtranslat: Si fuera tiempo del año hubiera dicho Xmas o Easter o whatever
17 hrs

agree  mblasi99: Exacto, son felices vacaciones. Si quisiera decir felices fiestas, hubiese dicho Merry Xmas!
18 hrs

agree  Jursalas: La otra propuesta no habla de vacaciones. Ésta es la correcta.
20 hrs

disagree  Refugio: If it referred to vacation, it would be holidays plural, and the adjective happy would probably not be used. The term happy holiday is a catchall phrase which includes all religions, so as not to offend anyone.
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
felices festividades


Explanation:
Otra forma

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367