KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

quarters

Spanish translation: cuarteles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quarters
Spanish translation:cuarteles
Entered by: Cecilia Benitez

22:24 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ social welfare
English term or phrase: quarters
Por favor díganme qué es Please refer only to this context:
Military personnel receive BAQ (basic allowance for quarters)
Muchas gracias
Cecilia Benitez
cuarteles
Explanation:
there seems to have 2 kinds of allowances: BAQ and BAH, the latter replacing the former one.
In that case, I would make a distinction between vivienda and cuartel militar, which is a more specific allowance; and would also leave the English along with the Spanish :)

DA Form 5960 - Authorization for BAH -
... Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH) must be documented with the DA Form 5960, Authorization
to Start, Stop, or Change Basic Allowance for Quarters (BAQ) and/or ...
www.lewis.army.mil/9fb/unit/da5960.htm - 12k
Selected response from:

SafeTrad
Grading comment
Thanks very much, it was just what I needed! But I must say I will use "acuartelamiento" in this case "Asignación por acuartelamiento"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2housing/vivienda
April Berumen
5cuarteles
SafeTrad
5ayuda/ subsidio deelere
4alojamiento
moken


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housing/vivienda


Explanation:
"quarters" are where military personnel live.
good luck!
April

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-09 22:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAF Community Support | Housing | Quarters
TV Licence TV Licensing Guidance for MoD Bases Buy a Licence or expect
a visit from one of our officers. Who needs a TV Licence? ...
www.rafcom.co.uk/housing/tv_mod.cfm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rafcom.co.uk ]

Student Housing Quarters Selection List
CGSC Student Housing: CGSC Student Quarters Selection List. AS OF:
10 Jun 2003 10 Jun 2003. CGSC 2003 STUDENT HOUSING RUN. Individuals ...
www.leavenworth.army.mil/housing/student/ student-qtrs/SelectionList.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Painting - Military Housing Quarters - All Industry
Painting - Military Housing Quarters, Last update: Wednesday, November
26, 2003. Applegate All Industry, Select from a section below. ...
www.applegate.co.uk/products/psz/24195.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Schedule 15 - Housing Records
1220 - RECORDS AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT GRS/BLM Combined
Records Schedules Schedule 15 - Housing Records. ...
www.blm.gov/nhp/records/blmgrs/sched15.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



April Berumen
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
22 mins
  -> TY! :)

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
55 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alojamiento


Explanation:
hola cecilia

interpreto que "quarters" podría ser cualquier lugar en el que alojarse.

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuarteles


Explanation:
there seems to have 2 kinds of allowances: BAQ and BAH, the latter replacing the former one.
In that case, I would make a distinction between vivienda and cuartel militar, which is a more specific allowance; and would also leave the English along with the Spanish :)

DA Form 5960 - Authorization for BAH -
... Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH) must be documented with the DA Form 5960, Authorization
to Start, Stop, or Change Basic Allowance for Quarters (BAQ) and/or ...
www.lewis.army.mil/9fb/unit/da5960.htm - 12k

SafeTrad
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Thanks very much, it was just what I needed! But I must say I will use "acuartelamiento" in this case "Asignación por acuartelamiento"

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ayuda/ subsidio de


Explanation:
creo que allowance se refiere a una ayuda económica institucional

elere
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499